General Awareness question 2016


Q1.Which one is not included in NonBanking Financial Institutions (NBFIs)?
(a) EXIM
(b) SIDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) BOI


Q2.Which method will be employed to test the hardness of water?
(a) Boiling
(b) Distillation
(c) Formation of lather with soap
(d) None of these

Q3.Who is the first Indian Gold Medal Winner in individual category in Olympic games?
(a) Abhinav Bindra
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) R.V.S.Rathore
(d) Leander Paes

Q4.Which is the warmest layer of the atmosphere?
(a) Thermosphere
(b) Troposphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Mesosphere


Q5.A universal donor has the blood group
(a) B
(b) AB
(c) A
(d) O


Q6.The Siachin Glacier’s melting waters are the main source of which of the following rivers :
(a) Bias
(b) Sutlej
(c) Shylok
(d) Nubra


Q7.Thomas Cup is associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Football
(c) Basketball
(d) Badminton

Q8.The famous work ‘Anandmath’ was written by
(a) Sri Aurobindo
(b) Sri Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(c) Sri Rabindra Nath Tagore
(d) Sri Aarti Chaudhary


Q9.Who introduced the term ‘Hindu rate of growth’ ?
(a) Amartya Sen
(b) Raj Krishna
(c) V. K. R. V. Rao
(d) Kaushik Basu


Q10.The BRICS New Development Bank (NDB) has been set up for?
(a) Funding infrastructure projects in emerging economics for sustainable development
(b) Funding noninfrastructure projects in emerging economics for sustainable development
(c) Funding infrastructural projects in developed countries
(d) Funding infrastructural projects in BRICS countries only


Q11.Which of the following deserts is rich in gold reserves?
(a) Arabian
(b) Thar
(c) Mongolian
(d) Atacama

Q12.Lacrymal glands are situated in the
(a) Palms
(b) Buccal cavity
(c) Eye orbit
(d) Stomach

Q13.The most extensive use of molasses after fermentation is for producing
(a) Methanol
(b) Sugar
(c) Ethanol
(d) Sugarcane


Q14.Acid rain is caused due to pollution of atmosphere by
(a) oxides of nitrogen and sulphur
(b) oxides of nitrogen and phosphorous
(c) oxides of carbon and nitrogen
(d) oxides of nitrogen and methane


Q15.The dispute over Siachin Glacier is between
(a) India and China
(b) India and Afghanistan
(c) India and Pakistan
(d) India and Nepal



Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?