Special Quant Quiz (Arithmetic.) SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

Q1. a : b = 4 : 9 if 4 is added to both of the numbers then the new ratio becomes 21 : 46. What is the difference between a and b?
(a) 80
(b) 100
(c) 125
(d) 130
Q2.. 6 pumps of kirlosker can fill a tank in 7 days and 2 similar pumps of USHA can fill the same tank in 18 days. What is the ratio of the efficiency of a Kirlosker pump and a USHA pump?
(a) 6 : 7
(b) 7 : 6
(c) 7 : 54
(d) can’t be determined
Q3. 16 person can reap 1/5th field in 6 days. How many person (with same efficiency) are required to reap rest of the field in 8 days?
(a) 27
(b) 54
(c) 48
(d) 64
Q4. Six men earn as much as seven women, two women earn as much as three boys, four boys earn as much as five girls. If a girl earns Rs.16 a week, what does a man earn per week?
(a) Rs.35  
(b) Rs.20
(c) Rs.40  
(d) Rs.30
Q5. Find the arithmetic mean of 8 no.between 1 and 10.
(a) 2.5  
(b) 5.5
(c) 3.5  
(d) 4.5

Q6. I am three times as old as my son. Five years later, I shall be two and a half times as old as my son. Then my age and my son’s age are respectively:-
(a) 42 yrs, 14 yrs 
(b) 45 yrs, 15 yrs
(c)36 yrs, 12 yrs 
(d) 48 yrs, 16 yrs
Q7. A money lender finds that due to a fall in the annual rate of interest from 8% to 7(3/4)%, his yearly income diminishes by Rs. 61.50. His capital is
(a) Rs. 22400                                      
(b) Rs. 23800
(c) Rs. 24600                                      
(d) Rs. 26000
Q8. The average age of 40 students of a class is 15 years. When 10 new students are admitted, the average age is increased by 0.2 years. The average age of new students is
(a) 15.2 years                                      
(b) 16 years
(c) 16.2 years                                       
(d) 16.4 years
Q9. A man travels a distance of 24 km at 6 km/hr another distance of 24 km at 8 km/hr and a third distance of 24 km at 12 km/hr. His average speed for whole journey (in km/hr) is
(a) 8(2/3)                                                             
(b) 8
(c) 2(10/13)                                                        
(d) 9
S10.HCF and LCM of two numbers are 7 and 140 respectively. If the numbers are between 20 and 45, the sum of the numbers, is
(a) 70                                    
(b) 77
(c) 63                                    
(d) 56
Q11. The present age of a father is 3 years more than three times the age of his son. Three years hence, father’s age will be 10 years more than twice the age of the son. The father’s present age is
(a) 33 years                                        
(b) 39 years
(c) 45 years                                         
(d) 40 years
Q12.Three numbers which are co-prime to one another are such that the product of the first two is 551 and that of the last two is 1073. The sum of the three number is
(a) 75                                    
(b) 81
(c) 85                                    
(d) 89
Q13. When an article is sold for Rs. 116, the profit percent is thrice as much as when it is sold for Rs. 92. The cost price of the article is
(a) Rs. 68                                             
(b) Rs. 72
(c) Rs. 78                                             
(d) Rs. 80
Q14. If the total cost of 73 articles having equal cost is Rs. 5,110 and the total selling price of 89 such articles is Rs. 5,607, then in the transaction, there will be
(a) a loss of 15%                               
(b)  a gain of 10%
(c) a loss of 10%                                
(d) a gain of 15%
Q15. By selling an articles for Rs. 665, there is a loss of 5%. In order to make a profit of 12%, the selling price of the article must be
(a) Rs. 812                                           
(b) Rs. 800
(c) Rs. 790                                           
(d) Rs. 784
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.. a/b=4x/9x and (a+4)/(b+4)=21/46
a=80 and b=180
∴b-a=100
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The number of days required by a single Kirlosker pumps to fill the tank=6×7=42 days and the number of days required by a single USHA pump to fill the same tanks=2×18=36 days.
Now, since efficiency is inversely proportional to the number of days. Hence,
(Efficiency of on K-pump)/(Efficiency of U-pump)=36/42=6/7
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.  1/5th field can be reaped by 96 man days
∴4/5th field can be reaped by 96×4=384 man days
Now, since there are only 8 days so required number of men=384/8=48  men
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 6 men = 7 women;
2 women = 3 boys;
4 boys = 5 girls;
Now earning of a girls per week = Rs. 16
so Earning of 1 boy = 5/4*16 = 20
Earning of 1 women = 3/2*20 = 30
Earning of 1 man = 7/6*30 = 35
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 8 arithmetic mean between 1 and 10
= 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
Their mean = (2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9)/8 = 5.5
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let the present age of my son = x yrs.
Then,the present age of mine = 3x yrs.
(3x+5)=5/2(x+5)
x = 15 yrs.
Father’s age = 45 yrs.
Son’s age = 15 yrs.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Decrease in rate of interest = 8% – 7 ¾ %
= 8% – 31/4% = ¼ %
Now, ATQ,
¼% of capital = Rs. 61.50
⇒ Total capital (i.e. 100%) = Rs. 61.50 × 4 × 100 = Rs. 24600
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Total ages of 40 students = 40 × 15 = 600 years
Let the average age of 10 new students = x yr
(600 + 10x)/50 = 15.2
600 + 10x = 15.2 × 50
600 + 10x = 760
x = (760 – 600)/10
x = 160/10 = 16 yrs.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. T1 = 24/6 = 4 hrs, T2 = 24/8 = 3 hrs,
T3= 24/12 = 2 hrs
Average speed = (24 + 24 + 24)/(4 + 3 + 2) = 72/9 = 8 km/hr
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. H.C.F. × L.C.M. = 7 × 140 = 980
= 1st no. × 2nd no. (between 20 & 45)
= 28 × 35
So, sum of the number = 28 + 35 = 63
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Present age of son = x yrs.
Present age of father = 3x + 3 yrs
After 3 years, son = x + 3 yrs
Father = 3x + 3 + 3
= 3x + 6 yrs
ATQ,
3x + 6 = 2(x + 3) + 10
x = 10
Father’s present age = 3 × 10 + 3 = 33 yrs
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. A B C — Let the three co-prime numbers
ATQ, A × B = 551 and B × C = 1073
And ∵ 19 × 29 = 551 and 29 × 37 = 1073
⇒  A = 19, B = 29 and C = 37
Sum=85
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 116 – 92 = 24         Let x = profit when S.P. = 92
i.e. 3x – x = 24 So, (3x = profit when S.P. = 116)
⇒ x = 12
⇒ When S.P. = 92, Profit = Rs. 12
So, C.P. = 92 – 12 = Rs. 80
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. C.P. of each article = Rs. 5110/73 = Rs. 70
S.P. of each article = Rs. 5607/89 = Rs. 63
Here, S.P. < C.P. ⇒ loss
and % loss = (S.P. – C.P.) × 100% /C.P.
= (63 – 70) × 100%/70
= – 10%
= 10% loss
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. C.P. (100%)    –5%    S.P. (95%) = Rs. 665
S.P. at 5% loss i.e. 95% of C.P. = Rs. 665
So, SP at 12% profit i.e. 112% of C.P.
= Rs. 665 × 112/95= Rs. 784



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD