Indian Polity Quiz for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.The Chief Justice of a High Court is appointed by?
(a)the President
(b)the Governor of the state
(c)the Chief Justice of India
(d)the President in consultation with the Chief Justice of India and the Governor of the state

Q2.The Indian federal system is modelled on the federal system of __________.
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) Australia
(d) New Zealand

Q3.The President holds office for a term of five years?
(a)from the date on which he is elected
(b)from the date on which he enters office
(c)from the date determined by the Parliament
(d)from the date notified by the Election Commission

Q4.In the event of the death or resignation of the President, the Vice-President discharges the duties of the office of President?
(a)for the rest of the term
(b)for a maximum period of one year
(c)for a maximum period of six months
(d)for a maximum period of four months

Q5.The election to the office of the President is conducted by
(a)the Speaker of Lok Sabha
(b)the Prime Minister’s Office
(c)the Election Commission of India
(d)the Minister for Parliamentary Affairs

Q6.Impeachment proceedings against the President of India can be initiated
(a)by the Supreme Court
(b)only in the Lok Sabha
(c)in either House of Parliament
(d)only in a joint sitting of the two Houses of Parliament

Q7.The High Court of a State is directly under
(a)the President
(b)the Supreme Court of India
(c)the Governor of the state
(d)the Chief Justice of India

Q8.Which of the following is the Indian contribution to Parliamentary Procedures? 
(a) Zero Hour 
(b) Cut Motion 
(c) Adjournment Motion 
(d) Guillotine 

Q9.The Supreme Court of India enjoys the power of judicial review which implies that it can 
(a) review the working of the subordinate courts
(b) review its own judgements 
(c) initiate cases at its own discretion 
(d) declare the laws passed by the legislature and orders issued by the executive as unconstitutional if they contravene any provision of the Constitution 

Q10.Which of the following jurisdictions of the Supreme Court of India has been wrongly listed? 
(a) Original Jurisdiction 
(b) Appellate Jurisdiction 
(c) Advisory Jurisdiction 
(d) Adjudicating administrative conflicts 

Q11.The function of the Pro-Temp Speaker is to
(a)conduct the proceedings of the house in the absence of the Speaker
(b)officiate as Speaker when the Speaker is unlikely to be elected
(c)swear-in members and hold charge till a regular Speaker is elected
(d)Checks if the election certificates of the members are in order

Q12.Which of the following bills can be introduced in the Lok sabha only with the prior approval of the President?
(a)Money Bills
(b)bill pertaining to impeachment of President
(c)bill pertaining to powers of the Supreme Court
(d)all the above

Q13.The minimum age at which a person can be appointed Prime Minister of India is
(a) 21 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 35 years

Q14.The size of the Council of Ministers
(a)has been specified in the Constitution 
(b)is determined by the Prime Minister
(c)is determined by the President
(d)is determined by the Parliament

Q15.The members of the Council of Ministers are
(a)appointed by the Prime Minister
(b)appointed by the President on the recommendation of the Parliament
(c)appointed by the President on the advice of the Prime Minister
(d)appointed by the President at his discretion


Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(b)

S3.Ans.(b)

S4.Ans.(c)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6.Ans.(c)

S7.Ans.(b)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(d)

S11.Ans.(c)

S12.Ans.(a)

S13.Ans.(b)

S14.Ans.(a)

S15.Ans.(c)



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?