Reasoning Questions asked in SSC and Other exams 2016

Q1.Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
College: Student: : Hospital: __?__
(a) Doctor
(b) Treatment
(c) Nurse
(d) Patient
Q2.Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
DHL : PTX :: BFJ : ?
(a) NRV
(b) RVZ
(c) CGK
(d) KOS
Q3.Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
5 : 124 :: 7 : ?
(a) 125
(b) 248
(c) 342
(d) 343
Q4.
For the following questions
Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives
(a) Hard:Soft
(b) Hot:Cold
(c) Right:Wrong
(d) Come:Arrive
Q5.
For the following questions
Find the odd word/letter/number from the given alternatives
(a) AG
(b) WA
(c) ET
(d) IQ
Q6.
For the following questions
Find the odd word/letter/number pair from the given alternatives
(a) 14, 12
(b) 24, 7
(c) 42, 4
(d) 37, 4
Q7.Arrange the following words as per the order in the dictionary
1. RESIGN
2. REPAIR
3. RESIDUE
4. RESEARCH
5. RESCUE
(a) 4 5 3 1 2
(b) 2 5 4 3 1
(c) 2 5 4 1 3
(d) 5 4 3 1 2
Q8.A series is given with one term missing, Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
JAZ, LEX, NIV, PMT, ?
(a) QUR
(b) RQR
(c) SUR
(d) RUS
Q9.A series is given with one term missing, Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
19, 28, 39, 52, ?, 84
(a) 39
(b) 52
(c) 67
(d) 84
Q10.In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its tow and next by its column. e.g. ‘A’ can be represented by 22, 10 etc and ‘P’ can be represented by 55, 67, 79 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “NEAT”.


(a) 44,14,34,56
(b) 20,33,78,75
(c) 13,40,67,99
(d)3 2,21,41,68
Question 11.A is taller than B. C is taller than A. D is taller than E but shorter than B. Who is the tallest?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
Q12.From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word.
SOMNAMBULISM
(a) NAMES
(b) BASALT
(c) SOUL
(d) BIOME
Q13.If D = 4, DOG = 26, then find the value of ANIMAL= ?
(a) 47
(b) 49
(c) 48
(d) 50
Q14.If ‘+’ stands for ‘÷’, ‘-‘ stands for ‘=’, ‘x’ stands for ‘+’, ‘÷’stands for greater than, ‘=’ stands for less than, ‘>’ stands for multiplication and ‘<‘ stands for subtraction, then which of the following alternatives is correct?
(a) 5÷2×1=3+4>1
(b) 5>2×1-3>4<1
(c) 5×2<1-3<4×1
(d) 5<2×1÷3>4×1
Q15.In this question, some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives for the unsolved equation.
3X4X5 = 435
4X3X2 = 342
2X3X4= ?
(a) 324
(b) 342
(c) 432
(d) 243
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Students goes to College similarly Patient goes to Hospital.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
D +4 H +4 L +4 P +4 T +4 X :: B +4 F +4 J +4 N +4 R +4 V
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
(5)^3 -1 = 124 similarly (7)^3 -1 = 342
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Come:Arrive will be the answer
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Option (b) will be answer as per the order in the dictionary.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
JAZ, LEX, NIV, PMT,
J + 2 = L , L +2 =N , N +2 = P , P +2 = R
A +4 = E , E +4 = I , I + 4 = M , M +4 = Q
Z -2 = X , X -2 = V , V -2 = T , T -2 = R
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
19 + 9 = 28
28 + 11 = 39
39 + 13 = 52
52 + 15 = 67
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
“NEAT” will be formed by using option (d)
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.
C>B>D>E
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
SOUL can be formed
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
After adding the each letters of ANIMAL as given in alphabet we will get 50.
1 + 14 + 9 + 13 + 1 + 12 = 50
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
5>2×1-3>4<1 => After Changing the Symbols
5 X 2 + 1 = 3 X 4 – 1
11 = 11
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.
we arrange the pattern in form of -> Second , first and last

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?