Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for...

Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017

Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, Intelligence Bureau ACIO Exam 2017 Will be conducted on 15th October 2017. Not much time left for the preparation. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam. 
Q1. When did India become a Complete Sovereign Democratic  Republic-
(a) 26 January 1949 
(b) 26 November 1951
(c) 26 November 1930 
(d) 26 November 1949
Q2. Which of the following part of the constitution is related to the provision of citizenship-
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4 
(d) 5
Q3.The serious fault in federal form of government is-
(a) The Threat of separatism
(b) Authoritarian Governance
(c) Ignorance to Local Issues
(d) Inefficient Administration
Q4. Bicameral system is a feature of which of the following form of government-
(a) Parliamentary system
(b) President system
(c) Federal system
(d) Unitary system
Q5. Article 370 of constitution is applicable on which state-
(a) Nagaland 
(b) Mizoram
(c) Manipur 
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
Q6. According to Indian constitution, Right to life is –
(a) Political right 
(b) Economic right
(c) Fundamental right 
(d) Religious right
Q7. Article 14 of Indian constitution guarantees Indian citizens-
(a) Equal protection of law
(b) Equality before law
(c) Equal distribution of economic resources
(d) Equality before law and equal protection of law
Q8.In which part of Indian constitution,it is dictated to make
India modern welfare state-
(a) Preamble of the constitution
(b) Fundamental rights (part 3)
(c) directive principles of state policy (part 4)
(d) 4th Schedule of the constitution
Q9.Which of the following articles of Indian constitution prohibits “Untouchability”-
(a) Article 14
(b) Article 15
(c) Article 16 
(d) Article 17
Q10. The President of India can nominate ___members in Lok Sabha and __ members in Rajya Sabha.
(a) 12, 2                                       
(b) 2, 12
(c) 2, 10                                        
(d) 10, 2
Q11. In which case the Supreme Court gave a ruling that the Preamble was a part of the Constitution?
(a) Golak Nath case
(b) Berubari case
(c) Keshavananda Bharati case
(d) All the above cases
Q12.The First Article of the constitution declares that India is a
(a) United States 
(b) Union of States
(c) Federal States 
(d) All are correct
Q13. The main objective of the Fundamental Rights is to
(a) ensure independence of judiciary
(b) promote a socialist pattern of society
(c) ensure individual liberty
(d) ensure all the above

Q14. How many members were in the interim Parliament of India
(a) 296
(b) 313
(c) 318 
(d) 316
Q15.Which of the following is not mentioned in The Preamble of our constitution-
(a) Justice 
(b) Fraternity
(c) Equality of dignity 
(d) Adult suffrage
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?