Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. In this question, choose that set of numbers from the four alternative sets, that is similar to the given set: 789 + 321 = 18
(a) 621 + 21 = 4
(b) 564 + 35 = 16
(c) 265 + 52 = 6
(d) 463 + 124 = 12
Ans.(c) 
Sol. In the given set:
789 + 321 = 18
(7+8+9) – (3+2+1) = 18
Similarly, in option (c)
265 + 52 = 6
(2+6+5) – (5+2) = 6


Q2. Seismograph is related to Earthquake in the same way as Sphygmomanometer is related to 
(a) Speed
(b) Heartbeat
(c) Frequency
(d) Wavelength
Ans.(b)
Sol.  First is the instrument for second.
Q3. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 
1000, 1, 729, 4, 216, 9
(a) 4 
(b) 216
(c) 9 
(d) 729 
Ans.(b)
Sol.  There
are two sequence
I.  1000, 729,
216                         II. 1, 4, 9
In I (10)3, 93, 83
And in II 12, 22, 32
So, 216 is wrong, it must be replaced by 512

Q4. In this letter series some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative. 
p _ r _ t _ pq _ stp _ qrs _
(a) psprqt
(b) qsprqt
(c) rsqrqt 
(d) rrprqt
Ans.(b)
Sol.  The series is pqrst/ppqrst/pqqrst. 
Q5. If AMAZING is coded as CKDWMJL, then RAINBOW will be coded as_____
(a) PGDKFKB
(b) TYLKFKB
(c) TLDKFKB
(d) TGDMFKB
Ans.(b)
Sol.  Letters of the word are moved by sequence +2, -2, +3, -3, +4, -4, +5 

Q6. If ‘tin pin min’ stands for ’all the fun’, ‘jin kin tin’ stands for ‘why should fun’ and ‘sin pin kin’ stands for ‘why all Dance’ , which word would mean ‘Dance’? 
(a) pin
(b) sin 
(c) kin
(d) tin 
Ans.(b) stands for, stands for and stands for 
Sol.  
‘tin pin min’ -> ’all the fun’……(i)
‘jin kin tin’ -> ‘why should fun’ ……..(ii)
‘sin pin kin’ -> ‘why all Dance’…….(iii)
In (i) and (iii), the common code word are ‘pin’ 
So, ‘pin’-> ‘all’
In (ii) and (iii), the common code word are ‘kin’ 
So, ‘kin’-> ‘why’
Thus, in (iii), ‘sin’ -> ‘Dance

Q7. In this question, a square transparent sheet with a pattern is given. Figure out from amongst the four alternatives to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.
Ans.(c)
Q8. Find the number of triangle in this figure?
 
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 23
(d) 24
Ans.(d)
Sol. The number of triangle = 24

Q9.  Statements: 
All girls are dolls.
All dolls are sweet. 
Conclusions : 
I. Some sweet are girls.
II. All girls are sweet.
III. All sweet are girls.
IV. All sweet are dolls.
(a) Only I and II 
(b) Only I III and IV follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow 
(d) All follow

Q10. If ‘×’ means ‘÷’, ‘-’ means ‘×’, ‘÷’ means ‘+’ and ‘+’ means ‘-’ then 
(3 – 18 ÷ 11) × 13 ÷ 8 = ?
(a) 15
(b) 11
(c) 10
(d) 13
Ans.(d)
Sol. After changing signs according to the question, the new equation will be:
(3 × 18 + 11) ÷ 13 + 8 
= (54 + 11) ÷ 13 + 8 
= 65 ÷ 13 + 8 = 5 + 8 = 13 
Q11. If ‘B’s mother was A’s mother’s daughter, how was A related to B?
(a) Uncle 
(b) Aunt 
(c) Sister 
(d) Data is insufficient 

Q12. Shweta starts from a point walks 20 m towards East, turns towards her right and walks 10 m, then turns left walks 5m. Then turns towards her right and walks 5m more. In which direction is she now from the starting point?
(a) North
(b) South-East 
(c) South  
(d) West 

Q13. In this question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in the two given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and those of Matrix II from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and then the column number e.g. In the matrices for questions 11 to 15, M can be represented by 14, 21, etc; O can be represented by 20, 32 etc. 
Similarly, you have to identify the correct set for the word “DARE”  

(a) 23, 03, 75, 79
(b) 23, 21, 75, 79
(c) 23, 21, 00, 79
(d) 23, 21, 75, 87
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
‘D’ = 00, 14, 23, 32, 41
‘A’ = 03, 12, 21, 30, 44
‘R’ = 57, 66, 75, 89, 98
‘E’ = 56, 65, 79, 88, 97

Q14. In this question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern.
 1, 4, 11, 22, (?)
(a) 26 
(b) 37
(c) 40
(d) 25
Ans.(b)
Sol.  The pattern is +3, +7, +11, +15 
Missing number =22 + 15 = 37.

Q15. In this question, various terms of a letter series are given with one term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives. 
a,y,c,w,e,u, (?), (?) 
(a) I q 
(b) f t
(c) g k 
(d) g s
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The series divided into two sequence: 
I-a, c, e II- y, w, u
In I, letters is moved two steps forward.
In II, letters is moved two steps backward.
So, e—-+2–> g
u—- -2——-> s


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?