Physics Question for SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC

 
Q1. The first metal used by man was
(a) gold
(b) silver
(c) copper
(d) iron
Q2. The end product of alcoholic fermentation is
(a) pyruvic acid
(b) acetaldehyde
(c) ethyl alcohol
(d) formic acid
Q3. Milk is a
(a) mixture
(b) element
(c) metal
(d) None of these
Q4. Which one is not metal?
(a) Sulphur
(b) Sugar
(c) Nitrogen
(d) All of these
Q5. Protons and neutrons are bound in a nucleus by the
(a) short range ‘weak interaction’
(b) short range ‘strong interaction’
(c) long range ‘electromagnetic interaction’
(d) long range ‘gravitational interaction’
Q6. Which one among the following is used as a moderator in nuclear reactors?
(a) Ozone
(b) Heavy hydrogen
(c) Heavy water
(d) Hydrogen peroxide
Q7. The most important ore of Aluminium is —
(a) Bauxite
(b) Calamine
(c) Calcite
(d) Galena
Q8. Which one of the following elements exists in liquid state at room temperature?
(a) Mercury
(b) Lead
(c) Sodium
(d) Calcium
Q9. The metal constituent of chlorophyll is
(a) Iron
(b) Potassium
(c) Manganese
(d) Magnesium
Q10. Which one among the following does not have an allotrope?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Sulphur
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Carbon
Q11. The acid in gastricjuice is
(a) acetic acid
(b) nitric acid
(c) hydrochloric acid
(d) sulphuric acid
Q12. Scattering of light takes place in
(a) electroplating
(b) electrolysis
(c) solution of electrolyte
(d) colloidal solution
Q13. Which is used in storage batteries?
(a) Copper
(b) Lead
(c) Tin
(d) Zinc
Q14. Stainless steel contains
(a) Fe + Cr + Ni
(b) Fe + Ni + Cu
(c) Fe + Cr + Cu
(d) Fe + C + Ni
Q15. The gas is commonly used in anaesthesia
(a) methane
(b) nitrous oxide
(c) nitrogen
(d) hydrogen peroxide
  Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD