Indian History For SSC and Other Examination 2016


Q1.The Treaty of Alinagar was signed in ___?
(a) February 1756
(b) September 1756
(c) February 1757
(d) April 1757



Q2.Which among the following marks Mahatma Gandhi’s first fast unto death?

(a) Kheda Satyagraha
(b) Champaran Satyagraha
(c) Ahmedabad Mill Strike
(d) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy

Q3. The Hindustan Socialist Republican Association was founded in—
(a) 1922
(b) 1924
(c) 1926
(d) 1928

Q4.Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA) was a revolutionary organisation, also known as Hindustan Socialist Republican Army established  
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bihar
(c) Punjab
(d) Madras

Q5.In early ancient India, the largest urban centre was
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Kanauj
(c) Taxila
(d) Kausambi

Q6.Which Saka ruler was responsible for important irrigation works in Saurashtra ?
(a) Nahapana
(b) None of these
(c) Menander
(d) Rudradaman

Q7.Which one of the following four Vedas contains an account of magical charms and spells?
(a) Rigaveda                     
(b) Samaveda
(c) Yajurveda                    
(c) Atharvaveda

Q8.Which river has no mention in Rigaveda?
(a) Sindhu                         
(b) Saraswati
(c) Yamuna                       
(d) Periyar

Q9.The Puranas are …….. in number.
(a) 18 
(b) 25
(c) 52 
(d) 108

Q10.In Rig Vedic period, the most important functionary after the king was
(a) Purohita 
(b) Senani
(c) Law Officer 
(d) Tax Collector

Q11.The battle of Chausa is fought between whom among the following?
(a) Sher Shah and Humayun 
(b) Akbar and Hemu
(c) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi 
(d) Balban and Mangols

Q12.Al-Beruni was the contemporary of which one of the following emperors?
(a) Mahmud Ghaznavi 
(b) Akbar 
(d) Humayun
(a) Shershah

Q13.Fahien came to India during the reign of
(a) Chandragupta 
(b) Ashoka
(c) Harshavardhana
(d) Chandragupta Maurya

Q14. Ibn – Batutah visited India during the reign of Sultan
(a) Muhammad Tughlaq
(b) Sikander Lodhi
(c) Ala-ud-din Khilji
(d) Feroz Tughlaq

Q15.Black Hole Episode was the main cause of
(a) Battle of Wandiwash
(b) Battle of Haldighati
(c) Battle of Plassey
(d) Battle of Buxar


Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?