Indian Polity Quiz for SSC and other examination 2016

Q1.The first President of Independent India hails from
(a) U.P.                
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Bihar               
(d) Tamil Nadu
Q2. The word “Secularism” was inserted in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution by ?
(a) 42nd Amendment          
(b) 44th Amendment 
(c) 38th Amendment        
(d) 99th Amendment 
Q3. The item “Education” belongs to the _________
(a) Concurrent List
(b) Central list
(c) State list 
(d) All of the above
Q4.Generally the Prime Minister is
(a) A member of Rajya Sabha
(b) Can be a member of either houses
(c) Not a member of Parliament
(d) A member of Lok Sabha
Q5.The oath of office is administered to the Governor by the?
(a) chief justice of India 
(b) president
(c) chief justice of high court
(d) speaker of legislative assembly
Q6. Which among the following schedules of Constitution of India talks about the allocation of seats in Rajya Sabha?
(a) Sixth Schedule
(b) Fourth Schedule
(c) Fifth Schedule
(d) Third Schedule
Q7.National Emergency remains in operation with the approval of the parliament, for __________
(a) A maximum period of 10 months
(b) A maximum period of Six months
(c) A maximum Period of 1 year
(d) A maximum Period of 3 years
Q8.Who decides whether a bill is a money Bill or not?
(a) Governor
(b) President
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) Chairmen of Rajya Sabha
Q9.The Vice-President of India is 
(a) Chairman (ex-officio) of the Lok Sabha
(b) Ex-officio Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(d) President of the Red Cross 
Q10.Who is competent to amend Fundamental Rights?
(a) President 
(b) Supreme Court
(c) Lok Sabha
(d) Parliament 
Q11.The Fundamental Rights can be suspended by the ?
(a) Parliament
(b) President 
(c) Supreme Court
(d) President in consultation with the Supreme Court of India 
Q12. Under which Article of the Constitution can an individual move the Supreme Court directly in case of any violation of a Fundamental Right? 
(a) Article 13 
(b) Article 14 
(c) Article 32 
(d) Article 34 
Q13.The members of the Legislative Assembly are: 
(a) elected by the local self-governing bodies 
(b) directly elected by the people 
(c) nominated by the Governor 
(d) None of the above 
Q14.Which one of the following Legislative Assemblies has maximum strength? 
(a) Andhra Pradesh 
(b) Uttar Pradesh 
(c) Madhya Pradesh 
(d) West Bengal
Q15.Who can initiate impeachment of the President?
(a) 1/4th members of either House of the parliament
(b) Half other members of either House of the Parliament
(c)Half of the state Legislatures
(d) 1/3rd members of any State Legislature
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?