SSC POLITY QUIZ: Answers_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC POLITY QUIZ: Answers

SSC POLITY QUIZ: Answers

SSC POLITY QUIZ: Answers_40.1

Q1.Part IV of Constitution of India deals with:
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Citizenship
(c) Directive Principles of State Policy
(d) Union executive

Q2.Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India has provision for the President to proclaim emergency?
(a) Article 352
(c) Article 355
(c) Article 356
(d) Article 360

Q3.The method of Constitutional Amendment is provided in:
(a) Article 348
(b) Article 358
(c) Article 368
(d) Article 378

Q4.Under which Article of the Constitution of India can the President of India be impeached?
(a) Article 61
(b) Article 75
(c) Article 76
(d) Article 356

Q5.For distribution of powers between the Union and the States, the Constitution of India introduce  three lists. Which two of the following Articles govern the distribution of power:
(a) Articles 3 and 4
(b) Articles 56 and 57
(c) Articles 141 and 142
(d) Articles 245 and 246

Q6.Part III of the Constitution of the India relates to—
(a) fundamental Rights
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) Fundamental Duties
(d) Citizenship

Q7.The Legislative Council 
(a) has a term of six years 
(b) has a term of five years 
(c) as a permanent House 
(d) has a term of two years 

Q8.The phrase ‘bicameral legislature’ means: 
(a) a single assembly 
(b) an elected legislature 
(c) a legislature consisting of a lower and an upper chamber 
(d) Parliamentary system of Government 

Q9.The total number of members of the Legislative Council can in no case be less than : 
(a) 40   
(b) 50
(c) 60   
(d) No minimum strength has been fixed 

Q10.The members of the Legislative Council are appointed through
1. direct elections. 
2. indirect elections. 
3. nomination. 
Codes
A.1 and 2
B.2 and 3
C.1. 2 and 3
D.1 and 3

Q11.Indian citizenship is lost when
(a)a person acquires a foreign citizenship
(b)the person renounces the citizenship
(c)the government deprives a person of Citizenship for some cause
(d)All of the above

Q12.Salaries of the Judges of the Supreme Court are determined by:
(a) Pay Commission appointed by the President
(b) Law Commission 
(c) Parliament
(d) Council of Ministers 

Q13.What makes the Judiciary the guardian of the Constitution ?
(a) Independence  
(b) Service conditions
(c) Salary   
(d) Judicial Review

Q14.Who remains in office as long as the President of India wishes ?
(a)Governor
(b)Election Commissioner
(c)Judges of Supreme Court
(d)Speaker of Lok Sabha 

Q15.Consider the following statements :
The Supreme Court of India tenders advice to the President of India on matters of law or fact
1.on its own initiative (on any matter or larger public interest)
2.if he seeks an advice
3.only if the matter relates to the Fundamental Rights of the citizens
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? 
(a) 1 only  
(b) 2 only 
(c) 3 only 
(d) 1 and 2



S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?