Geography Quiz For SSC CGL 2016


Q1. Which among of the following is incorrect ?
(a) Anticline – A fold in sedimentary strata that resembles an arch
(b) Igneous Rocks – beds and layers
(c) Manganese Nodules – usually containing small amounts of copper, nickel and cobalt
(d) Geothermal Gradient – 30°C per kilometer in the upper crust

Q2.Which of the following statements is CORRECT about black soils?
1. It is believed that climatic condition along with the parent rock materials are the important factors for the formation of black soil
2.The black soils are made up of silt materials
3. They are rich in soil nutrients, such as calcium carbonate, magnesium, potash and lime
4. Black soil is generally poor in phosphoric contents
(a) 1 & 2 Only
(b) 2 & 3 Only
(c) 1 & 3 Only
(d) 1, 3 & 4

Q3.Which of the following is NOT a placer deposit?
(a) Platinum
(b) Tin
(c) Silver 
(d) None

Q4. Which of the following statements is NOT CORRECT about Loamy soil?
(a)Loamy soil is a mixture of sand and clay
(b)Loamy soil the best topsoil for growing plants
(c)Loamy soil is having right water holding capacity for the growth of plants
(d)Loamy soil is having humus

Q5. Nagercoil in Tamil Nadu is known for 
(a) Solar Power
(b) Windmills
(c) Petroleum and Natural Gas
(d) Coal

Q6.Match the Following-
a. Coastal and dry regions 1. Mulching
b. Hill slopes 2. Contour Ploughing
c. Steep slopes 3. Terrace farming
d. Bare ground 4. Shelter belts
CODE :1 2 3 4
(a)   c d b a
(b)   c d a b
(c)   d b c a
(d)   d b a c

Q7.Consider the following statements about Ozone
1.Found in the upper reaches of the atmosphere
2.It is poisonous
3.It is stable nearer to the earth’s surface
4.Reduction of the ozone layer have discovered above the Antarctica
Which is/are CORRECT?
(a) 1 ,2 & 4 Only
(b) 2 and 3 Only
(c) 3 Only
(d) None of the above

Q8. Which is/are CORRECT about Nebular Hypothesis?
1.This Popular argument was by German philosopher Immanuel Kant
2.Hypothesis considered that the planets were formed out of a cloud of material through the process of accretion
3.Hypothesis is associated with a youthful sun which was quickly rotating
4.It considered of a companion to the sun to have been coexisting
(a)All the above
(b)1 & 2 Only
(c)3 & 4 Only
(d)None of the above

Q9. Evidences in Support of the Continental Drift
1.Identical species of human fossils in both sides of North Atlantic
2.The belt of ancient rocks of 2,000 million years from Brazil coast matches with those from western Africa
3.Tillite found in different landmasses of the Southern Hemisphere
4.Identical species of plants and animals observed on India, Madagascar and Africa
Which is/are INCORRECT?
(a)1 & 3 Only
(b)3 Only
(c)1 Only
(d)2, 3 & 4 Only

Q10. The colour of the star is an indication of its
(a) Distance from the earth
(b) Distance from the sun
(c) Temperature
(d) Luminosity

Q11. The distance of Moon from the Earth is
(a) 364 thousand kms.
(b) 300 thousand kms.
(c) 350 thousand kms.
(d) 446 thousand kms.

Q12. The planet nearest to the sun is
(a) Mercury 
(b) Earth
(c) Venus 
(d) Pluto

Q13. The planet which is called twin sister of the Earth is
(a) Mercury 
(b) Venus
(c) Mars 
(d) Uranus

Q14. The principle of Black hole was enunciated by
(a) C.V. Raman
(b) H.J. Bhabha
(c) S. Chandrashekhar
(d) H. Khurana

Q15. Which planet takes the longest time to go around
the sun?
(a) Earth 
(b) Jupiter
(c) Uranus 
(d) Neptune

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?