Reasoning Questions asked in SSC and Other exams 2016

Q1.Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Magazine : Editor :: Drama : ?
(a) Director
(b) Hero
(c) Heroine
(d) Painter
Q2.Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
ACEG : IKMO :: QSUW : ?
(a) YZCE
(b) YACD
(c) YACE
(d) YBCE
Q3.Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
12 : 39 :: 15 : ?
(a) 48
(b) 52
(c) 39
(d) 51
Q4. Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Torch
(b) Battery
(c) Candle
(d) Lamp
Q5. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) CA
(b) FD
(c) KI
(d) TQ
Q6. Find the odd number from the given alternatives.
(a) 7361
(b) 5769
(c) 4759
(d) 4229
Q7. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Scarf
2. Scene
3. Shell
4. Survey
5. Stream
(a) 1, 2, 4, 5, 3
(b) 2, 4, 5, 1, 3
(c) 3, 1, 2, 5, 4
(d) 1, 2, 3, 5, 4
Q8.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
DCB, HGF, ? , PON
(a) LKJ
(b) QRO
(c) SUM
(d) XZY
Q9.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
4, 9, 16, 25, 36, ?
(a) 49
(b) 56
(c) 21
(d) 94
Q10.A is D’s brother. D is B’s father. B & C are sisters. How is C related to A?
(a) Cousin
(b) Niece
(c) Aunt
(d) Nephew
Q11.At a college party 5 girls are sitting in a row. P is to the left of M and to the right of O. R is sitting to the right of N, but to the left of O. Who is sitting in the middle?
(a) O
(b) R
(c) P
(d) M
Q12.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: 
CONSULTATION
(a) CONSTANT
(b) NATION
(c) SALUTE
(d) STATION
Q13. If S = 19, SUN = 54 and CAKE = 20 , then MISTAKE = ?
(a) 78
(b) 68
(c) 59
(d) 48
Q14.If ‘+’ stands for multiplication, ‘÷’ stands for addition, ‘x’ stands for division, then what is the value of 128 + 9 ÷  16  x  4 = ?
(a) 73
(b) 256
(c) 1156
(d) 1352
Q15.In this question, some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives for the unsolved equation.
6 x 2 x 9 = 269
8 x 7 x 1 = 781
4 x 1 x 3 = ?
(a) 431
(b) 413
(c) 341
(d) 143


Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Difference
between letters is 2.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 12 × 3
= 36 + 3 = 39
Similarly,
15 × 3 = 45 + 3 = 48
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except
TQ, there is a difference of 2 between letters.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. All
number has pair of odd numbers where as last number has pair of even and odd
number.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. As
arranged in  dictionary order
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Letters
are in reverse order.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Order
of series is 22,32,42,52,62,
Similarly next number is 72 = 49
S10. Ans.(b)


S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sitting
order is
N, R, O, P,
M
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. There
is no “E” in CONSULTATION, So SALUTE can’t be formed.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. MISTAKE
= M + I + S + T + A + K + E
= 13 + 9 +
19 + 20 + 1 + 11 + 5 = 78
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. 128 + 9 ÷  16  x  4 = ?
After changing
the sign
=128 x 9 +
16 ÷ 4
=1152 + 4
= 1156
S15. Ans.(d)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?