Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. There is some relationship between the two terms to the left of :: and the same relationship is there between the two terms to its right. In this question fourth term is missing. This term is one of the alternatives among the four terms given below. Find out this term.
CFIL : PSVY : : HKNQ : ?
(a) NPSV 
(b) LPSY 
(c) TWZC
(d) MOQT 

Ans.(c)
Sol.  There is a gap of two letters between the two consecutive letters of each term.

Q2. ‘Mustard’ is related to ‘Seed’ in the same way as ‘Carrot’ is related to
(a) Fruit 
(b) Stem 
(c) Flower
(d) Root 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The first is found in the form of the second.

Q3. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Clutch 
(b) Wheel 
(c) Break
(d) Car 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  All others are parts of a car.

Q4. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
19, 26, 40, 68, 124, (?)
(a) 246 
(b) 238 
(c) 236
(d) 256 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The pattern of the series is :
19 + 1 × 7 = 19 + 7 = 26
26 + 2 × 7 = 26 + 14 = 40
40 + 4 × 7 = 40 + 28 = 68
68 + 8 × 7 = 68 + 56 = 124
124 + 16 × 7 = 124 + 112 = 236

Q5. In the given series, only one number is wrong number. Find out the wrong number.
4, 12, 42, 196, 1005, 6066, 42511
(a) 12 
(b) 42 
(c) 1005
(d) 196 

Q6. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
1015, 508, 255, 129, 66.5, ? ,20.875
(a) 34.50 
(b) 35 
(c) 35.30
(d) 35.75 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  (1015 + 1) ÷ 2 = 508;
(508 + 2) ÷ 2 = 255; 
(255 + 3) ÷ 2 = 129;
(129 + 4) ÷ 2 = 66.5; 
(66.5 + 5) ÷ 2 = 35.75;
(35.75 + 6) ÷ 2 = 20.875

Q7. Which one of the letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
a__ccb __b,__cb__bc__b 
(a) c c a b c
(b) b a c a c 
(c) a c b c b
(d) a a c b b
Ans.(b)
Sol.  The series is abccb/ abccb/abccb 

Q8. In this question a number series is given. Below the series one number is given followed by (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). You have to complete this series following the same logic as in the original series and answer the question that follow.
15, 9, 8, 12, 36, 170
19, (1), (2), (3), (4), (5)
What will come in place of (2)?
(a) 18 
(b) 16 
(c) 22
(d) 24 
Ans.(b)
Sol.  The series is 
(15 – 6) × 1 = 9, 
(9 – 5) × 2 = 8, 
(8 – 4) × 3 =12, 
(12 – 3) × 4 = 36, 
(36 – 2) × 5 = 170.
Similarly, for the question row,
(1) = (19 – 6) × 1 = 13, 
(2) = (13 – 5) × 2 = 16

Q9. In a certain code MODE is written as #8%6 and DEAF is written as %67$. How is FOAM written in that code?
(a) $87# 
(b) $#7% 
(c) #87%
(d) $87% 

Q10. Raj walked 30 metres towards South, took a left turn and walked 15 metres. He then took a right turn and walked 20 metres. He again took a right turn and walked 15 metres. How far is he from the starting point?
(a) 95 metres 
(b) 50 metres
(c) 70 metres 
(d) Cannot be determined

Q11. Mohit correctly remembers that his father’s birthday is not after eighteenth of April. His sister correctly remembers that their father’s birthday is before twentieth but after seventeenth of April. On which day in April was definitely their father’s birthday?
(a) Seventeenth
(b) Nineteenth
(c) Eighteenth
(d) Seventeenth or Eighteenth
Ans.(c)
Sol.  According to Mohit: Apr 18 or earlier …(i)
According to his sister: April 18 or 19 …(ii)
From (i) and (ii), we get Apr 18

Q12. Choose from the following diagrams (1), (2), (3) and (4) the one that illustrates the relationship among three given classes: 
North America, United States of America, New York
Q13. In a row of girls, Ravina is 15th from the left and Mohini is 18th from the right. If they inter-change their places, Mohini becomes 22nd from the right. How many girls are there in the row?
(a) 33 
(b) 48 
(c) 47
(d) 36 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  Mohini is 18th from right and if she interchanged her position with Ravina, she became 22nd from right. 
So, No. of girls in a row = 14 + 1 + 21 = 36

Q14. Pointing to a photograph, Rasika said “He is the son of my grandmother’s only son”. How is the boy in photograph related to Rasika?
(a) Son 
(b) Nephew
(c) Brother 
(d) None of these 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  Rasika’s grandmother’s only son= Rasika’s father
Rasika’s father’s son means Rasika’s brother

Q15. If × stands for addition, < for subtraction, + stands for division, > stands for multiplication, – stands for equal to, ÷ stands for greater than, and = stands for less than, state which of the following is true?
(a) 5 > 8 + 4 = 10 < 4 × 8 
(b) 3 × 4 > 2 – 9 + 3 < 3
(c) 5 × 3 < 3 ÷ 8 + 4 × 1
(d) both (a) and (c)
Ans.(d)

Option (a)
5 > 8 + 4 = 10 < 4 × 8 
⇒ 5 × 8 ÷ 4 < 10 – 4 + 8 
⇒ 5 × 2 < 18 – 4 ⇒ 10 < 14 
Option (b)
3 × 4 > 2 – 9 + 3 < 3 
⇒ 3 + 4 × 2 = 9 ÷ 3 – 3 
⇒ 3 + 8 not equal to  3 – 3 
Option (c) 
5 × 3 < 3 ÷ 8 + 4 × 1 
⇒ 5 + 3 – 3 > 8 ÷ 4 + 1 
⇒ 8 – 3 > 2 + 1 
⇒ 5 > 3 
Both options (a) and (c) are correct. 



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?