Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. In this question, choose that set of numbers from the four alternative sets, that is similar to the given set:  (63, 49, 35) 
(a) (72, 40, 24) 
(b) (72, 48, 24) 
(c) (64, 40, 28) 
(d) (81,63, 45) 

Ans.(d) 
Sol. Each set consists of numbers which are obtained by multiplying a certain number by 9, 7 and 5 respectively. Thus, in the given set, 63 = 7 × 9. 49 = 7 × 7 , 35 = 7 × 5. 
Similarly, 81 = 9 × 9, 63 = 9 x 7, 45 = 9 x 5. 
Q2. Food is related to Hunger in the same way as Medicine is related to 
(a) Disease 
(b) Miracle 
(c) Growth 
(d) Drought 
Ans.(a)
Sol.  First is the remedy for second.

Q3. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 
2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, 64 
(a) 17 
(b) 26 
(c) 37 
(d) 64 
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
The numbers are l2 + 1,22 + 1, 32 + 1
and so on.
So. 64 is wrong. The correct term should be
(82 + 1)

Q4. In this letter series some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative. 
a _ cd _ ab _ c _ dd _ aabb _ cccd _ d
(a) bdbdaac
(b) bddcabd
(c) babcabd
(d) bbdacdc
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The series is abcd/aabbccdd/aaabbbcccddd. 
Thus, each letter of first sequence is repeated two times in the second sequence and three times in the third sequence. 
Q5. If JOSEPH is coded as FKOALD, then GEORGE will be coded as_____
(a) CADMNO 
(b) CAKNIT 
(c) CAKNCA 
(d) JAKINS 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  Each letter of the word is moved four steps backward to obtain the code.

Q6. If ‘sti nro kti’ stands for ‘clouds pour down’, ‘nro bsi mit’ stands for ‘down he goes and ‘bsi nro zpi’ stands for ‘died down he’, which word would mean ‘goes’? 
(a) nro 
(b) mit 
(c) nro
(d) bsi 
Ans.(b)
Sol.  
‘sti nro kti’ -> ‘clouds pour down’    ……(i)
‘nro bsi mit’ -> ‘down he goes         ……..(ii)
‘bsi nro zpi’ -> ‘died down he’         …….(iii)
In (ii) and (iii), the common code word are ‘nro’ and ‘bsi’
So, ‘nro’/’bsi’ -> ‘down ‘/’he’
Thus, in (ii), ‘mit’ -> ‘goes’

Q7. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of figure.
Ans.(b)


Q8. Find the number of triangle in this figure?

(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13
Ans.(c)
Sol. The number of triangle = 12
Q9.  Statements : 
All bags are chalks.
All chalks are bottles. 
Conclusions : 
I. Some bottles are bags.
II. All bags are bottles.
III. All bottles are bags.
IV. Some chalks are not bags is a possibility.
(a) Only I, II and IV follow 
(b) Only I III and IV follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow 
(d) All follow


Q10. Tina and Lina are ranked seventh and eleventh respectively from the top in a class of 31 students. What will be their respective ranks from the bottom in the class?
(a) 20th and 24th
(b) 24th and 20th
(c) 25th and 21st
(d) 26th and 22nd
Ans.(c)
Sol.   Number of students behind Tina in rank = (31 – 7) = 24.
So, Tina is 25th from the bottom.
Similarly, number of students behind Lina in rank = (31 – 11) = 20.
So, Lina is 21st from the bottom.

Q11. In a group of six children, F is taller than E but not as tall as D. C is taller than B and A, but not as tall as E. Who is the shortest among them?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) Data inadequate 
Ans.(d)
Sol. On the basis of given clues, we get 
D > F > E > C > B ≥ or ≤ A.
There is no information about B and A.
So, data are inadequate. Again, since we do not get the exact answer therefore opt ‘Data inadequate’ is your answer.

Q12. Swati starts from a point walks 2 km towards North, turns towards her right and walks 2 km, turns right again and walks. In which direction is she going now?
(a) North
(b) South-East 
(c) South  
(d) West 

Q13. In this question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in the two given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and those of Matrix II from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and then the column number e.g. In the matrices for questions 11 to 15, M can be represented by 14, 21, etc; O can be represented by 20, 32 etc. 
Similarly, you have to identify the correct set for the word “RADIO”  

(a) 89, 21, 31, 13, 01
(b) 89, 43, 32, 13, 01
(c) 89, 21, 32, 13, 01
(d) 89, 21, 32, 03, 01
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
‘R’ = 57, 66, 75, 89, 98
‘A’ = 03, 12, 21, 30, 44
‘D’ = 00, 14, 23, 32, 41
‘I’ = 04, 13, 22, 31, 40
‘O’ = 01, 10, 24, 33, 42

Q14. In this question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern.
0, 2, 8, 14, ( ), 34 
(a) 24 
(b) 22 
(c) 20 
(d) 18
Ans.(a)
Sol.  The numbers are l2-1, 22-2, 32-1,
42-2,…
Missing number = 52 – 1 = 24.

Q15. In this question, various terms of a letter series are given with one term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives. 
b e d f ? h j ? l   
(a) i m 
(b) i o
(c) i n 
(d) j m
Ans.(b)
Sol.  The series may be divided into groups as shown: 
bed/fih/jol . 
In each group, first letter is moved two steps forward to obtain the third letter while the third letter is moved one step forward to obtain the second letter.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?