Previous year Questions of Indian Polity For SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous year Questions of Indian Polity...

Previous year Questions of Indian Polity For SSC CGL 2017

  Previous year Questions of Indian Polity For SSC CGL 2017_40.1
Hello readers, Here we provide you with an Indian polity Quiz as per the syllabus of SSC CGL TIER-I. Most of the questions are from previous years paper. This Quiz surely helps you to fetch more marks in final exams.

Q1.The term ‘state’ has been defined in which of the following articles of Indian Constitution?
(a) Article 1
(b) Article 8
(c) Article 10
(d) Article 12

Q2.Which of the following are/is stated in the Constitution of India ?
1. The President shall not be a member of either Houses of Parliament.
2. The Parliament shall consist of the President and two Houses.
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
(a) Neither 1 nor 2
(b) Both 1 and 2
(c) 1 alone
(d) 2 alone
Q3.  To whom does the President address his letter of resignation?
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The Vice President
(c) The Speaker
(d) The Chief Justice
Q4.  The portfolios are allocated to the ministers by
(a) The President
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) Collective decision of the Council of Ministers
(d) Individual choice
Q5 Under which of the following circumstances can President’s rule be imposed in a State?
(a) If no stable government can be formed
(b) If the Cabinet has lost majority and no other party commanding a majority in the Assembly can be formed at once
(c) If the State Government does not obey the directives given by the Union Government
(d) In all the above cases
Q6. The Supreme Court of India tenders advice to the President on a matter of law or fact
(a) on its own initiative
(b) only if he seeks such advice
(c) only if the matter relates to the Fundamental Rights of citizens
(d) only if the issue poses a threat to the unity and integrity of the country
Q7.What is the maximum age limit prescribed for the post of the President of India?
(a) 58 years
(b) 60 years
(c) 62 years
(d) There is no maximum age limit
Q8.Who is the first law officer of the government of India?
(a)Chief justice of India
(b)Union law minister
(c)Attorney General of India
(d)Law secretary
 Q9.Who among the following prime minister of India did not face the Lok sabha even once?
(a)Morarji Desai
(b)Charan Singh
(c)Indira Gandhi
(d)Lal Bahadur Shastri
Q10.Which article of Indian Constitution deals with amendment procedure ?
(a) Article 268
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 356
(d) Article 368
Q11.Who is the founder of concept “Sarvodaya”?
(a)Mahatma Gandhi
(b)J.P.Narayan
(c)vinobha bhave
(d)K.G.Mushroowala
Q12.In which year fundamental duties were included in the Indian Constitution?
(a) 1974
(b) 1975
(c) 1976
(d) 1977
Q13.Which of the following articles of the Indian constitution deals with citizenship in India?
(a) Article 333 to 337
(b) Article 17 to 20
(c) Article 05 to 11
(d) Article 01 to 04
Q14.In the absence of the Speaker and the Deputy Speaker, who presides over the deliberations of the Lok Sabha?
(a)Prime Minister
(b)Home Minister
(c)Oldest member of the House
(d)One of the members of the House out of a panel of six persons nominated by the Speaker
Q15.Which of the following state has uniform civil code been implemented ?
(a)Maharastra
(b)Goa
(c)Gujarat
(d)Rajasthan
                         
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)

       Previous year Questions of Indian Polity For SSC CGL 2017_50.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?