History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. Name the Hindu ruler of the 18th century who distinguished himself by performing Asvamedha sacrifice twice ?
(a) Shivaji
(b) Abhaya Singh of Marwar
(c) Rana Jagat Singh of Mewar
(d) Sawai Jai Singh of Amber
Ans. (d)
Q2. What was the original name of Afzal Khan?
(a) Abdullah Bhatari
(b) Samsuddin
(c) Sabar
(d) Muhammad Khan
Ans. (a)
Q3. Guru Granth Sahib in its present form was compiled by ?
(a) Guru Nanak Dev
(b) Guru Ramdas
(c) Guru Arjun Dev
(d) Guru Gobind Singh
Ans. (c)
Q4. Who was the founder of Maratha dynasty?
(a) Shahu
(b) Shivaji
(c) Rajaram
(d) Balaji Vishwanath
Ans. (b)
Q5. Two of the following states which Aurangzeb had conquered in Deccan, were ?
(a) Ahmednagar and Bijapur
(b) Bidar and Bijapur
(c) Bijapur and Golconda
(d) Golconda and Ahmednagar
Ans. (c)
Q6. Who was the Sikh Guru to be slaughtered by Aurangzeb?
(a) Ramdas
(b) Arjundev
(c) Teg Bahadur
(d) Govind Singh
Ans. (c)
Q7. Who of the following Mughal emperors was coronated twice?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans. (d)
Q8. Upanishads were translated into Persian during the reign of ?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans.(c)
Q9. Who of the following was the emperor of India when British East India company was formed in London?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Humayun
Ans.(a)
Q10. The Mughal rulers of medieval India were in fact ?
(a) Persians (Iranians)
(b) Afghans
(c) Chagatai Turks
(d) None of these
Ans.(c)
Q11.Which mughal emperor abolished the Persian Court Custom of ‘sijida’ which was begun by Balban?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans.(d)
Q12. Todar Mal was associated to ?
(a) Law
(b) Land revenue reforms
(c) Literature
(d) Music
Ans.(b)
Q13. Court language during Mughal period was ?
(a) Arabic
(b) Turki
(c) Persian
(d) Urdu
Ans.(c)
Q14. Mausoleum (Dargah) of which Chisti saint was most visited by Akbar?
(a) Moinuddin Chisti
(b) Sheikh Nasimuddin Chirag Dehalvi
(c) Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Qaki
(d) Sheikh Farid Ganja-i-Shakar
Ans.(a)
Q15. Mughal style of painting was started by
(a) Jahangir
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Humayun

Ans.(d)
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?