Reasoning Questions for SSC and Other exams

Q1. Find the missing character? 
(a) 125
(b) 169
(c) 25
(d) 225

Ans.(a)
Sol. The numbers obtained by squaring the numbers at the bottom are combined together physically to get the number in the upper part. 

Q2. In this question, a matrix of certain characters is given. These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column-wise. Find out this trend and choose the missing character from the given alternatives. 
(a) 88
(b) 100
(c) 225
(d) 169 
Ans.(a)
Sol. In the first row, (263 – 188) × 4 = 300 
∴ In the second row, missing number = (915 – 893) × 4 = 22 × 4 = 88. 

Q3. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term
10, 14, 28, 32, 64, 68, 132
(a) 32
(b) 64
(c) 68
(d) 132
Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct pattern is + 4, × 2, + 4, × 2, ……
So, 132 is wrong and must be replaced by (68 × 2) i.e. 136. 
Q4. In a certain code, PLEADING is written as FMHCQMFB. How is SHQULDER written in that code?
(a)KLDQTIPV
(b)PDCKVPIT
(c)QDCKTIPV
(d)MIPVQDCK
Ans.(c)
Sol. The last four letters of the word are written in the reverse order, followed by the first four letters in the same order. In the group of letters so obtained, each of the first four letters is moved one step backward while each of the last four letters is moved one step forward to get the code. Thus, we have:
SHOULDER → SHOU/LDER → REDL/SHOU → QDCK/TIPV

Q5. In a certain code language, COMPUTRONE is written as PMOCTUENOR. How is ADVANTAGES written in the code?
(a)SEGATNAVAD
(b)AVDATNSEGA
(c)AVDATASEGN
(d)NAVDASEGAT
Ans.(b)
Sol. The first four letters, the middle two letters and the last four letters of the words are written in a reverse order to form the code. 

Directions (6-7): In each of the following questions, there is some relationship between the two terms to the left of : : and the same relationship holds between the two terms to its right. Also, in each question, one term either to the right of : : or to the left of it is missing. The term is given as one of the alternatives given below each question. Find out this term. 

Q6. EJOT : VQLG : : BGLQ : ? 
(a) AEIM 
(b) AFKP
(c) YTOJ
(d) ZUPK

Q7. Vigilant : Alert: : Viable : ?
(a) Active 
(b) Feasible
(c) Hopeless
(d) Useful
Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘Alert’ is the synonym of ‘Vigilant’. Similarly, the synonym of ‘Viable’ is ‘Feasible’. 
Q8. I am facing South. I turn right and walk 20 m. then I turn right again and walk 10 m. Then I turn left and walk 10 m and then turning right walk 20 m. Then I turn right again and walk 60 m. In which direction I am from the starting point?
(a) North 
(b) North-west 
(c) East 
(d) North-east 

Q9. In this question, different letters stand for various symbols as indicated below:
R : Addition
S : Subtraction
T : Multiplication 
U : Division 
V : Equal to 
W : Greater than 
X : Less than 
Out of the four alternatives given in these questions, only one is correct according to the above letter symbols. Identify the correct one.
(a) 24 U 3 R 2 S 2 W 8
(b) 24 S 3 X 2 T 2 U 8
(c) 24 R 3 S 2 X 2 T 8
(d) 24 U 3 T 2 V 2 T 8
Ans.(d)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (d), we get the statement as:
24 ÷ 3 × 2 = 2 × 8 or 16 = 16, which is true.

Q10. In the series given below, count the number of 9s, each of which is not immediately preceded by 5 but is immediately followed by either 2 or 3. How many such 9s are there?
1 9 2 6 5 9 3 8 3 9 3 2 5 9 2 9 3 4 8 2 6 9 8   
(a) One  
(b) four
(c) Five 
(d) Three

Q11. Raju is sixth from the left end and Vinay is tenth from the right end in a row of boys. If there are eight boys between Raju and Vinay, how many boys are there in the row?
(a) 24
(b) 27
(c) 20
(d) 25
Ans.(a)
Sol. Clearly, number of boys in the row = (6 + 10 + 8) = 24. 

Directions (12-13): In each of the following questions, four words are given. Which of them will come on the third number if all of them are arranged alphabetically as in a dictionary?

Q12. 
(a) Intellect 
(b) Intolerable 
(c) Intentionally 
(d) Integument 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Intolerable, Integument, Intellect, Intentionally 
Q13. 
(a) Sentimentally 
(b) Sententious 
(c) Sentence 
(d) Sentimentalize 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Sentence, Sententious, Sentimentalize,Sentimentally

Q14. If ‘÷’ shows ‘>’, ‘×’ shows ‘+’, ‘+’ shows ‘÷’, ‘-’ shows ‘=’, ‘>’ shows ‘×’, ‘=’ shows ‘<’, ‘<’ shows ‘-’ then which of the following will be the correct?
(a) 3 + 2 < 4 ÷ 6 > 3 × 2
(b) 3 × 2 < 4 ÷ 6 + 3 < 2 
(c) 3 > 2 < 4 – 6 × 3 × 2
(d) 3 × 2 × 4 = 6 + 3 < 2 
Ans.(b)
Sol. After changing signs according to the question, the new equations will be:
Here,
(a) 3 ÷ 2 – 4 > 6 × 3 + 2 
or, -2.5 > 20 (Incorrect)
(b) 3 + 2 – 4 > 6 ÷ 3 – 2 
or, 1 > 0 (Correct)
(c) 3 × 2 – 4 = 6 + 3 + 2 
or, 2 = 11 (Incorrect)
(d) 3 + 2 + 4 < 6 ÷ 3 – 2 
Or, 9 < 0 (Incorrect) 

Q15. A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my aunt.” How is the lady related to the man?
(a) Daughter  
(b) Grand daughter 
(c) Mother 
(d) Sister
Ans.(d)
Sol. Lady’s mother’s husband – Lady’s father; 
Lady’s father’s sister – Lady’s aunt. 
So, lady’s aunt is man’s aunt and therefore lady is man’s sister.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?