Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz SSC CHSL 2016

Reasoning Quiz SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.Select the missing number from the given matrix
(a) 43
(b) 42
(c) 33
(d) 32
Ans.(c)
Sol.  In 1st column:
(5+4) × 2 = 18
In 2nd column:
(2+4) × 5 = 30
Similarly in 3rd column:
(4+7) × 3 = 33

Q2.A boy runs 20 m towards East and turns to right, runs 10 m and turns to right, runs 9 m and again turns to left, runs 5 m and turns to left, runs 12 m and finally turns to left and runs 6m. Now, which direction is the boy facing?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
Ans.(c)

Q3.Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statement:
I All astronomers are scientists.
II Some scientists are shopkeepers.
Conclusion:
I. All astronomers are shopkeepers.
II.Some shopkeepers are astronomers.
III.Some shopkeepers are scientists.
IV.All scientists are astronomers.
(a) Only ⅠConclusion follows
(b) Conclusions Ⅰ,ⅡandⅢfollows
(c) Only conclusion Ⅲfollows
(d) Conclusion Ⅱand IV follows
Ans.(c)

Q4.How many points will be there on the face opposite to the face with 2 points?
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 6
Ans.(d)

Q5.Which figure represents the relationship among Computer
skilled, Computer Illiterate, Employees
Ans.(d)

Q6.Which answer figure will complete the figure in the question figure?
Ans.(d)

Q7.From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded
Ans.(d) 

Q8.Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Dark:Light :: Noise:?
(a) Music
(b) Quiet
(c) Melody
(d) Vacuum
Ans.(b)
Sol. Light is opposite of dark.
Similarly Quiet is opposite of Noise. 
Q9.Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
BECD:GJHI :: LOMN:?
(a) PSRQ
(b) PQRS
(c) QTSR
(d) QTRS
Ans.(d)

Q10.Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
27:125 :: 64:?
(a) 162
(b) 216
(c) 273
(d) 514
Ans.(b)
Sol. 33 = 27,  53 = 125
Similarly
43 = 64,   63 = 216

Q11.Find the odd word from the given alternatives?
(a) Meter
(b) Kilometre
(c) Decimetre
(d) Ammeter
Ans.(d)
Sol. Ammeter is the instrument to measure current. And all are units of distance.

Q12.Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) HP
(b) CJ
(c) FN
(d) RZ
Ans.(b)

Q13.A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
Ans.(d)
Q14.If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
Ans.(b)
Q15.In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., ‘G’ can be represented by 04,40, etc. , and ‘K’ can be represented by 56, 68,etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘LIFE’.

(a) 56,58,03,02
(b) 57,65,03,02
(c) 66,62,03,02
(d) 57,68,10,02
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
“L” = 57, 69, 76, 85, 98
“I” = 58, 65, 77, 86, 99
“F” = 03, 10, 22, 31, 44
“E” = 02, 14, 21, 30, 43
   

  



  



  


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?