Indian Polity Quiz for SSC CHSL 2016


Q1.The concept of Public Interest Litigation, which has become quite popular in India in recent years, originated in
(a) the United Kingdom  
(b) The United States 
(c) Australia
(d) Canada

Q2.Which of the following comes under the jurisdiction of both the High Courts and the Supreme Court?
(a)disputes between the Centre and the States
(b)disputes between the states inter se
(c)protection of the Fundamental Rights
(d)protection against violation of the Constitution


Q3.The Contingency Fund of the state is operated by
(a)the Governor
(b)the State Finance Minister
(c)the Chief Minister
(d)all the above jointly

Q4.The salary and allowances of the Governor are charged to
(a)the Consolidated Fund of India
(b)the Consolidated Fund of the State
(c)the Contingency Fund of India
(d)none of the above

Q5.A judge of the Supreme Court can relinquish office before the completion of his tenure by addressing his resignation to
(a)the President
(b)the Chief Justice of India
(c)the Union Law Minister
(d)none of the above

Q6.Which article of the Constitution permits the Supreme Court to review its own judgement or order?
(a) Article 130
(b) Article 137
(c) Article 138
(d) Article 139

Q7.Seats are allotted to various states in the Lok Sabha on the basis of
(a)their size and resources
(b)their population
(c)their size, resources and population
(d)None of the above

Q8.What can be the maximum gap between the two sessions of Parliament?
(a) three months
(b) four months
(c) six months
(d) nine months

Q9.The power to control the expenditure of the Government of India rests exclusively with
(a)the Parliament
(b)the President
(c)the Comptroller and Auditor General
(d)the Union Finance Minister

Q10.In the Rajya Sabha, the states have been provided
(a)equal representation
(b)representation on the basis of population
(c)representation on the basis of population as well as size
(d)representation on the basis of size

Q11.Who can dissolve the Lok Sabha before the expiry of its normal term of five years?
(a)the Prime Minister
(b)the President 
(c) the President on the recommendation of the Prime Minister
(d)the President on the recommendation of the Speaker

Q12.Consider the following
1.Fundamental Rights are justiciable
2.Fundamental Duties are non-justiciable
(a) Both are false
(b) Both are true
(c) Only 1 is true
(d) Only 2 is true

Q13.The Constitution has vested the executive power of the Union government in
(a)the President
(b)the Prime Minister
(c)the Council of Ministers
(d)all the above three

Q14.The enforcement of the Directive Principles of State Policy depends on
(a)the resources available with the government
(b)the will of the government in power
(c)the judiciary
(d)all the above

Q15.The writ of Mandamus is issued by a superior court
(a)to command a person or public authority to do something in the nature of public duty
(b)to produce an illegally detained person before a court within 24 hours
(c)to command a person or public authority to stop proceedings in a case in national interest
(d)in all the above cases


Solutions
S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(a)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(a)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7.Ans.(b)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(b)

S11.Ans.(c)

S12.Ans.(b)

S13.Ans.(a)

S14.Ans.(a)

S15.Ans.(a)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD