Books and Authors For SSC CGL 2017


Q1. Who wrote the recent best-selling book ‘The Road Ahead’?
(a) Bill Clinton
(b) IK Gujral
(c) Bill Gates
(d) TN Seshan


Q2. Who is the author of the autobiography, The Indian Struggle?
(a) Annie Beasant
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Chittaranjan Das
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Q3. Which of the Greek classic that Gandhi translated into Gujarati.
(a) Plato’s Republic
(b) Dialogues of Plato
(c) Aristotle’s Politics
(d) Aristotle’s Nicomachean Ethics
Q4. Who is the author of the novel ‘Devdas’?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
(c) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay
(d) Munshi Premchand
Q5. Who is the author of the book ‘What Went Wrong’?
(a) Robert Armin
(b) John Austin
(c) Pam Ayres
(d) Bernard Lewis
Q6. Who is the author of Ageless, Body Timeless Mind?
(a) VS Naipaul
(b) Deepak Chopra
(c) Dom Moraes
(d) Tony Kusher
Q7. Who is the author of ‘A River Sutra’?
(a) VS Naipaul
(b) Nirad C Chaudhary
(c) Gita Mehta
(d) Vikram Seth
Q8. Who is the author of the book ‘Two Lives’?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) James Patterson
(c) Ved Mehta
(d) Khushwant Singh
Q9. The book ‘The Inheritance of Loss’ has been written by
(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Anita Desai
(d) Kiran Desai
Q10. Who amongst the following is the author of the classic book Life Divine?  
(a) Ravi Shankar
(b) Swami Vivekananda
(c) Radha Krishnan
(d) Aurobindo Ghosh
Q11. The famous book The General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money is written by’
(a) JB Say
(b) JM Keynes
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Cairncross
Q12. Who is the author of Gandhiji’s favourite Bhajan ‘Vaishnavajana to tene kahiye? 
(a) Purandar Das
(b) Shyamal Bhatt
(c) Narsi Mehta
(d) Sant Gyaneshwar
Q13. With which of the following books is Hobbes associated?
(a) Lectures on Jurisprudence
(b) Social Contract
(c) Republic
(d) Leviathan
Q14. ‘Gita Govinda’ the famous poem was written by
(a) Jayachandra
(b) Jayadeva
(c) Jayasimha
(d) Jayant
Q15. Which of the following book is written by APJ Abdul Kalam?  
(a) Developing India
(b) Science in Today’s India
(c) Defence set-up in India
(d) Guiding Soul
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(d)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD