Indian Polity Quiz for SSC and other examination 2016

Q1.On what basis, Election to Lok Sabha and State Legislature shall be conducted—
(a) Adult Suffrage
(b) Indirect Election
(c) Direct Election
(d) None of the above



Q2.Under the Indian Constitution, what does `Adult Suffrage’ signify-

(a) Children
(b) Persons
(c) Any Indian citizen who is of the age of 18 years and above
(d) None of the above

Q3.The power to vote money for public expenditure rests in India with ___: 
1. Lok Sabha 
2. Rajya Sabha 
3. Legislative Assembly 
4. Legislative Council
Choose the correct option from the codes given below: 
(a)Only 1 & 2
(b)Only 1 & 3
(c)Only 1, 2 & 3
(d)1, 2, 3 & 4

Q4.How long a person should have practiced in a High Court to be eligible to be appointed as a Judge of Supreme Court of India?
(a)10 Years
(b)15 Years
(c)12 Years
(d)5 Years

Q5.The President of India can nominate ___members in Lok Sabha and __ members in Rajya Sabha.
(a)12, 2
(b)2, 12
(c)2, 10
(d)10, 2

Q6.Under which article of the Constitution, the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) is composed of not more than 250 members?
(a) 82
(b) 75
(c) 80
(d) 169

Q7. In which article “Procedure for impeachment of the President of India” is laid down.
(a) 75
(b) 71
(c) 61
(d) 69

Q8.The Directive Principles of State Policy are…… in their nature.
(a) democratic 
(b) collective
(c) non-justice able 
(d) Gandhian

Q9.The Fundamental duties were added to the Constitution :
(a) to make the fundamental rights more effective
(b) to check anti-national, subversive and unconstitutional agitations
(c) to accord priority to the directive principles over fundamental rights
(d) to achieve all the above objectives

Q10. Who is ex-officio Chairman of Rajya Sabha.
(a) The Vice-President
(b) The President
(c) Elected by Rajya Sabha members
(d) None of these

Q11.How long can a Presidential ordinance remain in force?
(a) 1 year
(b) Two months
(c) Till the President revokes it
(d) Six months 

Q12.The Chief Justice (or a Judge) of the High Court can be removed by the
(a) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(b) same procedure as for the Judges of the Supreme Court
(c) Governor
(d) Union Home Ministry

Q13.Which of the following statements are correct?
1. The President can send messages to the Parliament 
2. The President can dissolve the Lok Sabha 
3. The President can summon each House of the Parliament
4. The President is not a part of the Parliament 
Codes: 
(a) 1, 3, 4
(b) 1, 4
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 

Q14. With respect to the President of India, which among the following statements is / are correct? 
1. A person who has been president of India is eligible for immediate re-election 
2. A person cannot hold the office of president of India for more than two consecutive terms 
Choose the correct option from the codes given below: 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 & 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q15.A Money Bill in the Indian Parliament can be introduced  only with the recommendation of the –
(1) President        
(2) Prime Minister
(3) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(4) Union Finance Minister


Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?