History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


Q1.Which one of the following movement started from Dandi March?
(a)Swadeshi Movement 
(b)Non-Co-operation Movement 
(c)Civil Disobedience Movement
(d)Quit India Movement 

S1. Ans.(c)

Q2.Who of the following was known as Deshbandhu?
(a)Aurobindo Ghosh 
(b)Chitta Ranjan (C.R.) Das
(c)Dadabhai Naoroji
(d)Jyotiba Phule

S2. Ans.(b)  

Q3.The Sanskrit drama which describes Chandragupta Maurya’s triumph over the Nanda is?
a) Mrichhakatika 
b) Mudrarakshasa
c) Devichandragupta 
d) Prabodhchadrodaya

S3. Ans.(b)

S4.Who, among the following, was associated with the newspaper ‘The Common Weal’?
(a)John Bright 
(b)Shyamji Krishna Verma 
(c)William Wedderburn 
(d)Annie Besant 

S4. Ans.(d)

Q5.Who headed the Cabinet Mission?
(a)Staford Cripps  
(b)A. V. Alexander 
(c)Lord Pathic Lawrence 
(d)None of these 

S5. Ans.(c)

Q6.Which among the following capitalists served as AICC Treasurer for a long time and went to jail in 1930 ?
(a) G. D. Birla  
(b) Jamanalal Bajaj
(c) J. R. D. Tata  
(d) Balchand Hirachand

S6. Ans.(b)

Q7.Amir Khusrau played a pioneer role in the development of—
(a) Khari Boli        
(b) Awadhi
(c) Bhojpuri    
(d) Maithili

S7. Ans.(a)

Q8.Who was known as Tuti-e-Hindustan (the Parrot of India)?
(a) Amir Khusrau
(b) Roy Vanmal
(c) Malik Mohammad Jayasi
(d) Purandar Khan

S8. Ans.(a)

Q9.The Permanent settlement introduced by Cornwallis is in Bengal is known as
(a) Roytwari System 
(b) Mahalwari System
(c) Zamindari System 
(d) Iqtadari System

S9. Ans.(c)

Q10.Who among the following is associated with Subsidiary Alliance?
(a)Robert Clive
(b)Hastings
(c)Wellesley
(d)Dalhousie

S10. Ans.(c)

Q11.At which of the following places was the first session of Indian National Congress held?
(a)Lahore
(b)Mumbai
(c)Baroda
(d)Madras

S11. Ans.(b)

Q12.Who was defeated at Kannauj in the hands of Sher Shah in 1540?
(a) Babur 
(b) Akbar 
(c) Humayun
(d) Jahangir

S12. Ans.(c)

Q13.Consider the following statements:
1. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay was the first graduate of the Calcutta University.
2. Satyendranath Tagore was the first Indian to qualify for the Indian Civil Serviice (ICS).
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only             
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2      
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

S13. Ans.(c)

S14.With which one of the following movements is the slogan “Do or die” associated? 
(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement 

S14. Ans.(d)

S15.Who was the first Indian to get selected in ICS?
(a)Satyendra Nath Tagore 
(b)Sarojini Naidu
(c)Lala Lajpat Rai
(d)C. R. Das

S15. Ans.(a)
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?