Questions on Static Awareness For SSC CHSL EXAM

 
Q1. Which of the following is the National Tree of India?
(a) Mango
(b) Neem
(c) Banyan
(d) Indian Fig
Q2. __________ is regarded as a National Fruit of India.
(a) Apple
(b) Mango
(c) Imli
(d) Lemon
Q3. Hindi is
(a) National Language of India
(b) Official language of the Government of India
(c) Regional Language of India
(d) None of these

Q4. Martyr’s day is on
(a) 30th January
(b) 5th September
(c) 3rd October
(d) 5th March
Q5. Birthday of __________ is celebrated as Teacher’s day.
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) S. Radhakrishnan
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Rajendra Nath Prasad
Q6. Gandhi Jayanti is celebrated on
(a) 3rd March
(b) 4th August
(c) 6th September
(d) 2nd October
Q7. Army Day falls on
(a) 12th January
(b) 13th January
(c) 14th January
(d) 15th January
Q8. 8th October is celebrated as
(a) Air Force Day
(b) Navy Day
(c) Armed Forces Day
(d) Rededication Day
Q9. Arrange the following days in the order in which they fall
I. Quit India Day
II. National Youth Day
III. National Integration Day
IV. Flag Day
(a) I, III, II and IV
(b) II, I, III and IV
(c) III, II, IV and I
(d) IV, I, II and III
Q10. __________ were the decedents of original inhabitants of India.
(a) Aryans
(b) Dravidians
(c) Indo-Aryans
(d) None of these
Q11. Aryans invaded India approximately around
(a) 5000 BC
(b) 3000 BC
(c) 1500 BC
(d) 500 BC
Q12. Bengali, Oriya and Gujrati languages are part of
(a) Dravidian
(b) Sino-Tibetan
(c) Altaic
(d) Indo-Aryan
Q13. Which of the following language does NOT belong to Dravidian family?
(a) Tamil
(b) Telugu
(c) Kuki
(d) Malayalam
Q14. Manipuri belongs to __________ family.
(a) Dravidian
(b) Sino-Tibetan
(c) Altaic
(d) Indo-Aryan
Q15. Ajanta caves are
(a) Underground
(b) Cut into cliffs of solid rock
(c) Natural Caves
(d) None of these
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.

 
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?