Indian Polity Quiz for SSC and other Examination 2016

Q1. As per the Constitution of India, what is the limit prescribed for the number of members in the Legislative Assembly of a State?
(a) 350 members 
(b) 400 members
(c) 450 members 
(d) 500 members



Q2. The tenth schedule of Indian Constitution deals with

(a) Anti-defection legislation
(b) Panchayti Raj
(c) Land reforms
(d) Distribution of powers between the union and
states

Q3.The fundamental duties are mentioned in the following part of the Constitution of India
(a) Part III 
(b) Part IV
(c) Part IV A 
(d) Part VI

Q4. Which amendment to the Constitution inserted a new Article 21A providing Right to education in the Constitution?
(a) 84th Amendment 
(b) 87th Amendment
(c) 88th Amendment 
(d) 89th Amenement

Q5. All the executive powers in Indian Constitution are vested with
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Council of Ministers
(c) President
(d) Parliament

Q6. Procedure for creation of Legislative council in states has been described in which article of the Constitution?
(a) Article 368 
(b) Article 69
(c) Article 269 
(d) Article 169

Q7. Who of the following moved the ‘Objective Resolution’ in the Constituent Assembly?
(a) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
(b) P. J.L Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. C.D. Deshmukh

Q8. The idea of concurrent list in the Indian Constitution has been borrowed from
(a) USA 
(b) Switzerland
(c) Australia 
(d) U.S.S.R.

Q9. Which article of the Indian Constitution empowers the president to consult the Supreme Court?
(a) Article 129 
(b) Article 132
(c) Article 143 
(d) Article 32

Q10. When was the Constitution of India adopted by the Constituent Assembly—
(a) 25th Nov. 1949
(b) 29th Nov. 1949
(c) 26th Nov. 1949
(d) 27th Nov. 1949 

Q11. Money bill has been defined in
(a) Article 110 
(b) Article 111
(c) Article 112 
(d) Artcle 113

Q12. In how many articles of Indian Constitution, Directive principles of the state policy are mentioned ?
(a) From Article 36-51
(b) From Article 36-52
(c) From Article 36-53
(d) From Article 36-54

Q13. Which of the following articles of Indian Constitution enunciates fundamental duties?
(a) Article 35 
(b) Article 51(A)
(c) Article 32 
(d) Article 14

Q14. The term ‘state’ has been defined in which of the following articles of Indian Constitution ?
(a) Article 1 
(b) Article 8
(c) Article 10 
(d) Article 12

Q15. The philosophical foundation of the Indian constitution is
(a) Directive principle of state policy
(b) Fundamental rights
(c) Federal structure
(d) Preamble


Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?