Reasoning Questions for SSC and Other exams

Q1. In this question, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
EXAGGERATE
(a) GREATER
(b) GREAT
(c) TARGATE 
(d) TALENT
Ans.(b)  
Sol. This word can be formed from the letters of the given word.
 
Q2. In this question, choose one word which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find that word. 
ADVENTUROUS
(a) RENT
(b) SOUND
(c) TREND
(d) TENURE
Ans.(d)  
Sol. This word cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word because there is no 2 letter of ‘E’ in ADVENTUROUS.
 
Q3. Pooja starts at point T, walks straight to point U which is 4 ft away. She turns left at 90° and walks to W. which is 4 ft away, turns 90° right and goes 3 ft to P, turns 90° right and walks 1 ft to Q, turns left at 90° and goes to V, which is 1 ft away and once again turns 90° right and goes to R, 3 ft away. What is the distance between T and R?
(a) 4 ft
(b) 5 ft
(c) 7 ft
(d) 8 ft
 
Q4. In this question, four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner, while the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one.
(a) Spade 
(b) Knife 
(c) Axe 
(d) Blacksmith 
Ans.(d)
Sol. All except Blacksmith are tools.
 
Q5. In a certain code language, OMNIPRESENT is written as QJONPTSMDRD. How is CREDIBILITY written in that code?
(a)DSFEJDDXSHKH
(b) JEFSDCXSHKH
(c) JEFSDDXSHKH
(d) JEFSDDZUJMJ
Ans.(c)
Sol.
Keeping the middle letter as it is, the first five and the last five letters of the word are written in the reverse order. In the group of letters so obtained, the first five letters are each moved one step forward, the middle letter is moved two steps forward and the last five letters are each moved one step backward to get the code. Thus, we have: 
CREDI/B/ILITY → IDERC/B/YTILI → JEFSD/D/XSHKH 
 
Q6. In a certain code language ‘pen pencil’ is written as ‘$£’, ‘easer sharpener’ is written as ‘@#’ and ‘pencil eraser’ is written as ‘$@’. Then, what is the code for ‘sharpener’?
(a) #
(b) $
(c) @
(d) £
Ans.(a)
Sol. 
‘pen pencil’ -> ‘$£’                ……(i)
‘easer sharpener’ -> ‘@#’  ……(ii)
‘pencil eraser’ -> ‘$@’         …….(iii)
In (ii) and (iii), the common code symbol is ‘@’ 
So ‘@’ -> ‘eraser’. 
Thus, in (ii) ‘#’ -> ‘sharpener’
 
Q7. At the end of a party, 15 people are present, and they all shake hands with each other once. How many handshakes will there be altogether? 
(a) 100
(b) 95
(c) 105
(d) 90
Ans.(c)
Sol.  Clearly, total number of handshakes =[n(n-1)]/2 = 105.
Q8. Choose the odd numeral group in this question.
(a) 8 (145) 9 
(b) 5 (169) 12
(c) 7 (170) 11 
(d) 9 (270) 15  
Ans.(d)
Sol.  In all other groups, the number inside the bracket is the sum of the squares of the numbers outside. 
Directions (9-10): Find the missing character in each of the following: 
(a) 180
(b) 100
(c) 135
(d) 160
Ans.(c)
Sol.  We have: 15 × 2 = 30, 2 × 7 = 14, 7 × 9 = 63. 
So, missing number = 9 × 15 = 135.
(a) 45
(b) 48
(c) 20
(d) 100
Ans.(b)
Sol. We have : (15 – 5) × (2 + 6) = 80, (9 – 4) × (7 + 6) = 65 
So, missing number = (13 – 11) × (16 + 8) = 48.
Q11. If ACNE can be coded as 3, 7, 29, 11, then LEMON will be coded as 
(a) 25, 11, 13, 31, 29 
(b) 21, 11, 27, 31, 29 
(c) 25, 11, 27, 31, 29
(d) 25, 11, 27, 31, 17
 
Q12. Pointing to a gentleman, Raj said, “His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father.” How is the gentleman related to Raj?
(a) Grandfather 
(b) Father 
(c) Brother-in-law 
(d) Uncle 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Father of Raj’s daughter’s father – Raj’s father. 
So,the man’s brother is Raj’s father 
or the man is the brother of Raj’s father i.e. Raj’s uncle.
 
Q13. Find the term which does not fit into the series:
1CV, 5FU, 9IT, 15LS, 17OR
(a) 10FU
(b) 15LS
(c) 16IT
(d) 17OR 
 
Q14. In this letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.
__ bcab __ ca __  __  ca __ b __ a
(a) aaaaac
(b) bbbaba
(c) bbbbbc
(d) bbabba
Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is bbca/bbca/bbca/bbca.
 
Q15. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 
3, 2, 8, 9, 13, 22, 18, 32, 23, 42
(a) 13
(b) 9
(c) 23
(d) 18
Ans.(b)
Sol.  The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 3, 8, 13, 18, 23   and II. 2, 9, 22, 32, 42 
The pattern in I is + 5, and the pattern in II is + 10. 
So, in II, 9 is wrong and must be replaced by (2 + 10) i.e. 12.
 
 

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?