Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC...

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016_40.1

Q1. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) DAEH
(b) KIMP
(c) HEIL
(d) FCGJ

Q2. Find the odd number from the given alternatives?
(a) 436
(b) 284
(c) 507
(d) 365

Q3 .Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Direction
2. Directed
3. Director
4. Directing
(a) 1, 4, 3, 2
(b) 2, 4, 1, 3
(c) 4, 2, 3, 1
(d) 4, 1, 2, 3

Q4.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
6, 10, 18, 34, ?, 130
(a) 78
(b) 52
(c) 66
(d) 94

Q5.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: ADMISSION
(a) MISSION
(b) DISMISS
(c) MASONS
(d) NOMADS

Q6.If in a certain language TEACHER is coded as QBXZEBO, then how is STUDENT coded in the same language?
(a) PQRBAQK
(b) PQRABKQ
(c) PQRKBAQ
(d) PRKQBAQ

Q7.If ‘x’ means addition, ‘-‘ means division, ‘÷’ means subtraction and ‘+’ means multiplication, then which of the equations is correct?
(a) 16 x 5 ÷ 10 + 4 -3 = 19
(b) 16 + 5 ÷ 10 x 4 -3 = 9
(c) 16 + 5 -10 x 4 ÷ 3 = 9
(d) 16- 5 x 10 ÷ 4 + 3 = 12

Q8. If 4 x 5 x 2 = 524,
3 x 7 x 2 = 723
and 6 x 8 x 7 = 876
then 9 x 4 x 5 = ?
(a) 495
(b) 459
(c) 549
(d) 954

Q9. Select the missing numbers from the given responses

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016_50.1

(a) 125
(b) 46
(c) 140
(d) 26

Q10.Johnson left for his office in his car. He drove 15km towards North and then 10km towards West. He then turned to the South and covered 5km. Further he turned to East & moved 8km. Finally he turned right and moved 10km. How far & in which direction is he from his starting point?
(a) 2 km, West
(b) 5 km, East
(c) 3 km, North
(d) 3 km, South

Q11.Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Cell : Cytology:: Birds: ?
(a) Odontology
(b) Mycology
(c) Ornithology
(d) Etymology

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016_60.1

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016_70.1

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016_80.1

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016_90.1
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Except KIMP, all follow a pattern of -3, +4, +3
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only 284 contains even digits. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
2. Directed , 4. Directing , 1. Direction , 3. Director 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pattern follows by series:
×2 – 2
So, missing number = 34 ×2 – 2 = 66

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. DISMISS cannot be formed using the letters of ADMISSION.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern follows by TEACHER -> -3, -3, -3, -3, -3, -3
So, STUDENT -> b
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 16 + 5 -10 x 4 ÷ 3 = 9
After changing sign:
= 16 × 5 ÷ 10 + 4 – 3
= 9
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern : 2nd , 3rd, 1st 
Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016_100.1
S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Study of cell is called cytology, Similarly study of birds is Ornithology.

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
“G” = 55, 66, 77, 88, 99
“U” = 01, 12, 23, 34, 40
“N” = 58, 69, 75, 86, 97
“S” =  00, 11, 22, 33, 44
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?