Indian Polity Quiz for SSC CHSL 2016


Q1.The Public Accounts Committee submits its report to
(a)the Speaker of Lok Sabha
(b)the Comptroller and Auditor General
(c)the President of India
(d)the Minister for Parliamentary Affairs

Q2.Which of the following committees of Parliament is concerned with the regularity and economy of expenditure?
(a)Public Accounts Committee
(b)Estimates Committee
(c)Committee on Public Undertakings
(d)all the above

Q3.The power to prorogue the Lok Sabha rests with
(a)the Prime Minister
(b)the President
(c)the Speaker
(d)The Rules Committee of Parliament

Q4.Question Hour in the Parliament refers to
(a)the lunch hour after the sitting
(b)the last hour of the sitting
(c)the first hour of the sitting
(d)the second hour of the sitting

Q5.The differences between the two houses of Parliament are resolved through
(a) a joint session of the two houses
(b) mediatory efforts of the officers of the two houses
(c)a joint committee of the two houses, specially constituted for this purpose
(d)the mediation of Minister for Parliamentary Affairs

Q6.Who of the following is regarded as the head of the state council of ministers?
(a)the Chief Minister
(b)the Governor
(c)the Speaker
(d)none of the above

Q7.A money bill can be introduced in the state
(a)in either house of the state legislature
(b)only in the legislative assembly
(c)only in the legislative council
(d)in both the houses at a joint sitting

Q8.The council of ministers of an Indian state is collectively responsible to
(a)the legislative assembly
(b)the legislative council
(c)both the houses of the state legislature
(d)the Governor

Q9.The Directive Principles of State Policy are
(a)justiciable
(b)non justiciable
(c)only some Directive Principles are justiciable
(d)None of the above

Q10.Which one of the following writs literally means ‘what is your authority’?
(a) Habeas Corpus 
(b) Certiorari
(c) Quo Warranto
(d) Prohibition

Q11.Which amendment of the Constitution accorded precedence to the Directive Principles of State Policy over Fundamental Rights?
(a) 39th Amendment
(b) 42nd Amendment
(c) 44th Amendment
(d) none of the above.

Q12.The entire country has been divided into
(a) three Zonal Councils 
(b) four Zonal Councils
(c) five Zonal Councils 
(d) six Zonal Councils

Q13.The main objective of the Zonal Councils is to ensure
(a)greater cooperation amongst states in the field of planning and other matters of national importance
(b)that the laws passed by various states do not conflict with each other
(c)better utilisation of the limited resources of the states
(d)all the above

Q14.The responsibility for the recruitment of All India Services rests with
(a)the Union Public Service Commission
(b)the President
(c)the Parliament
(d)the Union Home Ministry

Q15.Who of the following acts as the chief legal advisor to the Government of India?
(a)the Solicitor General of India
(b)the Chief Justice of India
(c)the Attorney General of India
(d)the Union Law Minister


Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(a)

S3.Ans.(b)

S4.Ans.(c)

S5.Ans.(a)

S6.Ans.(a)

S7.Ans.(b)

S8.Ans.(a)

S9.Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(c)

S11.Ans.(b)

S12.Ans.(c)

S13.Ans.(a)

S14.Ans.(a)

S15.Ans.(c)


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD