General Awareness Quiz SSC CHSL 2016


Q1.Which of the following is an emergency hormone in humans?
(a) Thyroxine
(b) Insulin
(c) Adrenalin
(d) Progestrone

Q2.Which term is not associated with sound wave?
(a) Hertz
(b) Decibel
(c) Candela
(d) Mach

Q3.In computer science, data hazard occurs when
(a) pipeline changes the order of read/write access to operands
(b) performance loss
(c) machine size is limited
(d) some functional unit is not fully pipelined

Q4.During the period of which Governor General / Viceroy was the Indian Civil Service introduced?
(a) Dalhousie
(b) Curzon
(c) Bentick
(d) Cornwallis

Q5.Which of the following is the uppermost layer of the atmosphere?
(a) Stratosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Ionosphere
(d) Exosphere

Q6.The first Commercial Civilian Aircraft developed by India is :
(a) Pawan Hans
(b) Tejas
(c) Gajraj
(d) Saras

Q7.Webbed neck is a characteristic of
(a) Down’s syndrome
(b) Turner’s syndrome
(c) Klinefelter’s syndrome
(d) Criduchat syndrome

Q8.The World Trade Organisation, which replaced GATT, has its Head Quarters in
(a) Vienna
(b) Brussels
(c) New York
(d) Geneva

Q9.The minimum age limit for the membership of the Vidhan Parishad is _____ .
(a) 21 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 35 years

Q10.National Anthem of Bangladesh ‘Amar Sonar Bangla’ was written by
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Kazi Nazrul Islam
(d) Taslima Nasrin

Q11.The largest producer of Lac in India is
(a) Chattisgarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat

Q12.The founder of Bachpan Bachao Andolan (Save Child Movement ) is
(a) Malala Yousafzai
(b) Sane Guruji
(c) Salman Khan
(d) Kailash Satyarthi

Q13.If an electron and a photon have the same wavelength, then they will have the same
(a) velocity
(b) linear momentum
(c) angular momentum
(d) energy

Q14.Pandit Lachhu Maharaj, who passed away recently, was associated with
(a) Flute
(b) Tabla
(c) Kathak
(d) Bharatnatyam

Q15.A tropical deciduous plant special to the Deccan plateau is
(a) Teak
(b) Shisam
(c) Sandalwood
(d) Sal


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?