Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


Q1. A member of UPSC may be removed on the ground of misbehavior by
(a) Both the Houses of Parliament by way of impeachment
(b) The President on the basis of enquiry by the Supreme Court.
(c) A resolution passed by the Rajya sabha by 2/3 majority of members present and voting.
(d) The PM on the basis of the recommendation of the cabinet
Q2. A governor can make recommendation to the president on which of the following issues?
1. Removal of the members of the state PSC
2. Removal of the judges of the High Court
3. Dissolution of the State Legislative Assembly
4. Declaration of the breakdown of the constitutional machinery in the state.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Q3. If the PM belonged to the upper House of Parliament?
(a) He will not be able to vote in his favour in the event of a no-confidence motion.
(b) He will not be able to speak on the budget in the Lower House.
(c) He can make statements only in the Upper House.
(d) He has to become a member of the Lower House within six months after swearing in as the PM.
Q4. The Indian parliamentary system is different from the British Parliamentary system in that India has?
(a) Both a real and a nominal executive
(b) A system of collective responsibility
(c) Bicameral legislature
(d) The system of judicial review
Q5. A college student desires to get elected to the municipal council of his city. The validity of his nomination would depend on the important condition, among others, that?
(a) He obtains permission from the principal of his college.
(b) He is a member of a political party.
(c) His name figures in the voter’s list.
(d) He files a declaration owing allegiance to the constitution of India.
Q6. The speaker can ask a member of the House to stop speaking and let another member speak. This phenomenon is known as?
(a) Decorum
(b) Crossing the floor
(c) Interpolation
(d) Yielding the floor
Q7. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) In Lok Sabha, a no-confidence motion need not to be set out the grounds on which it is based.
(b) In the case of a no-confidence motion in Lok Sabha, no conditions of admissibility have been laid down in the rules.
(c) A motion of no-confidence once admitted has to be taken up within ten days of leave being granted.
(d) Rajya Sabha is not empowered to entertain a motion of no-confidence.
Q8. The resolution for removing the vice-president of India can be moved in the?
(a) Lok Sabha alone
(b) Either House of Parliament
(c) Joint sitting of Parliament
(d) Rajya Sabha alone
Q9. Consider the following statements regarding ‘No confidence motion’
1. Only a motion expressing want of confidence in the council of ministers as a whole is admitted and one expressing lack of confidence in an individual minister is out of order
2. A no confidence motion needs to set out grounds on which it is based.
3. Any no confidence motion once moved can’t be withdrawn
4. Rajya Sabha is not empowered to entertain a motion of no confidence
Which of the following given above are not correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1, 2, and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Q10. With reference to Union Government consider the following statements :
1. The constitution of India provides that all cabinet ministers shall be compulsorily the sitting members of Lok Sabha only.
2. The Union cabinet secretariat operates under the direction of the ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q11. With reference to Union Government consider the following statements:
1. The ministries/Departments of the government of India are created by the PM on the advice of the cabinet secretary.
2. Each of the ministries is assigned to a minister by the president of India on the advice of the PM.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q12. Consider the following statements about the  Finance Commission:
1. The duty of the Finance Commission is to make recommendations as to the distribution of revenue resources between the Union and the States.
2. It is appointed every fifth year by the President of India
3. It raises revenue for central financial transfers to the States.
4. It borrows money form the market for central grants to the States.
Which of the statements given above is / are
correct ?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 only
(d) 2 and 4
Q13. Consider the following statements :
A member of the Union Public Service Commission
1. Is appointed by the President of India.
2. Is ineligible for re-appointment to that office.
3. Holds office for a period of 6 years or till the age of 60 years, whichever is earlier.
Of the above statements :
(a) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(b) 1 and 2 are correct
(c) 2 and 3 are correct
(d) 1 and 3 are correct
Q14. Which/Who of the following can appoint a commission to examine and report on any matter relating to the administration of the autonomous districts or regions?
(a) Legislative Assembly of the State
(b) Governor of the State
(c) President of India
(d) Parliament of India
Q15. Which of the following are the functions of the Union Public Service Commission?
1. To conduct examinations for recruitment to the services of the Union.
2. To advise on matters referred to it by the President or the Governor.
3. To advise on all disciplinary matters affecting a government servant.
4. To advise on the principles to be followed in respect of promotions and transfers.
Select the correct answer using the codes given
below :
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans(b)
S2. Ans(c)
S3. Ans(a)
S4. Ans(d)
S5. Ans(c)
S6. Ans(d)
S7. Ans(a)
S8. Ans(d)
S9. Ans(d)
S10. Ans(d)
S11. Ans(b)
S12. Ans(a)
S13. Ans(b)
S14. Ans(b)
S15. Ans(c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?