History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. Who was the man to propose a separate state for the Muslims of India for the first time? 
(a) Rahmat Ali 
(b) Fazlul Haque 
(c) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan 
(d) Mohammad Iqbal 
Ans.(d)



Q2. Which of the following came to India after the Second World War in 1946? 
(a) Cripps Mission 
(b) Cabinet Mission 
(c) Wavell Plan 
(d) Simon Commission 
Ans.(b)

Q3. The title given by the British Government to Mahatma Gandhi and which was surrendered during the Non-cooperation Movement was 
(a) Hind Kesari 
(b) Kaiser-e-Hind 
(c) Rai Bahadur 
(d) Rt. Honourable 
Ans.(b)

Q4. The person who returned his token of honour to Government of India on May 30, 1919 was 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi 
(b) Tej Bahadur Sapru 
(c) Ravindranath Tagore 
(d) Jamna Lal Bajaj 
Ans.(c)

Q5. The Statement, “ I am a socialist and a republican and do not believe in Kings and Princes”, is associated with 
(a) Narendra Dev 
(b) Achyut Patwardhan 
(c) Jayaprakash Narayan 
(d) Jawahar Lal Nehru 
Ans.(d)

Q6. Who among the following leaders escaped from the prison and organised underground activities during the Quit India Movement? 
(a) J.B. Kriplani 
(b) Ram Manohar Lohia 
(c) Achyut Patwardhan 
(d) Jayaprakash Narayan 
Ans.(d)

Q7. Who among the following attended all the three Round Table Conferences? 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi 
(b) Bhimrao Ambedkar 
(c) Vallabhbhai Patel 
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru 
Ans.(b)

Q8. Who among the following was the one to have escaped being hanged in the Kakori conspiracy case? 
(a) Ashfaqullah Khan 
(b) Rajendra Lahiri 
(c) Ram Prasad Bismil 
(d) Chandra Shekhar Azad 
Ans.(d)

Q9. Who was the founder of the Swaraj Party? 
(a) Mahatama Gandhi 
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru 
(c) Chittaranjan Das 
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 
Ans.(c)

Q10. Who addressed Gandhiji as the “Father of the Nation” for the first time? 
(a) Subhash Chandra Bose 
(b) Rabindranath Tagore 
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 
(d) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru 
Ans.(a)

Q11. Where was the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association founded in 1928? 
(a) Kanpur 
(b) Delhi 
(c) Allahabad 
(d) Lahore 
Ans.(b)

Q12.In which of the following sessions of Indian National Congress, Mahatma Gandhi had said, “Gandhi may die but Gandhism will remain forever”? 
(a) Calcutta Session 1928 
(b) Lahore Session 1929 
(c) Karachi Session 1931 
(d) Ramgarh Session 1940 
Ans.(c)

Q13.Which one of the following had presided special session of the Indian National Congress at Calcutta in 1920? 
(a) C.R. Das 
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Madan Mohan Malviya 
(d) Moti Lal Nehru 
Ans.(b)

Q14.How much amount were fixed by congress so that more and more poor people could join the Congress?
(a)4 anna
(b)5 anna
(c)6 anna
(d) 10 anna
Ans.(a)

Q15.Which movement was the first nationwide mass movement launched ?
(a)The Noncooperation
(b) Dandi March
(c) Champaran movement
(d) Ahmedabad Mill strike
Ans.(a)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?