General Awareness question 2016

Q1.Which of the following taxes is levied by the State Government only? 
(a) Wealth 
(b) Income tax 
(c) Entertainment tax 
(d) Gift tax 

Q2.HDI is an aggregate measure of progress in which of the three dimensions?
(a) Health, Education, Income
(b) Food Security, Employment, Income
(c) Agriculture, Industry, Services 
(d) Height, Weight, Colour 

Q3.The Working Committee of National Congress sanctioned the resolution named ‘Quit India’  at ?
(a) Wardha 
(b) Nagpur 
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi

Q4.Preservation of historical articles is done in science of ________________ 
(a)  Iconography
(b) Numismatic
(c)  Museology
(d)  Epigraphy

Q5.”Alfalfa” is the name of a 
(a)Mineral 
(b)Tribe
(c) Grass 
(d)Town 

Q6.The chemical that is used to ripen mangoes is 
(a) Calcium sulphide 
(b) Calcium carbide 
(c) Calcium carbonate 
(d) Calcium chloride 

Q7.The term ‘Smasher’ is associated with which sport?
(a) Hockey
(b) Boxing 
(c) Volley Ball 
(d) Cricket

Q8..__________ involves traversing the entire file system, marking everything that can be accessed
(a) Index pointer
(b) Garbage collection 
(c) File system  
(d) Stack pointer 

Q9.Nylon threads are made of ?
(a) Polyester polymer 
(b) Polyamide polymer 
(c) Polyvinyl polymer  
(d) Polysaccharide 

Q10.The longest railway line in the world connects _________ 
(a) New York and Seattle
(b) Leningrad and Vladivostok 
(c) Trivandrum and Guwahati
(d) Perth and Sydney 

Q11.How many Constitutional Amendments to the Constitution of India have been made so far? 
(a) 122
(b) 121
(c) 120
(d) 119

Q12.The Chairman of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) is 
(a) National Security Advisor 
(b) Prime Minister of India 
(c) Chief of DRDO 
(d) Home Minister of India 

Q13.When the offices of the President and Vice¬≠President fall vacant simultaneously, who acts as President? 
(a) Prime Minister of India 
(b) The Chief Justice of India 
(c) The Speaker of Lok Sabha 
(d) The Comptroller and Auditor General of India 

Q14.Goitre is caused by the deficiency of ___________
(a) Zinc
(b) Calcium
(c) Iodine
(d) Chlorine

Q15.For photoelectric effect to take place, the metal used as the cathode should have_________ 
(a) high melting point 
(b) low melting point 
(c) Low work function 
(d) low resistance 

Solutions.
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?