Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz

Q1. Which is used in storage batteries? 
(a) Copper 
(b) Tin
(c) Lead
(d) Zinc

Ans.(c)



Q2. Milk is a—
(a) mixture
(b) element 
(c) colloidal solution
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Ans.(d)


Q3. Which of the following has highest frequency? 
(a) Micro waves
(b) X-rays 
(c) Radio waves 
(d) Cosmic rays
Ans.(d)


Q4. Which of the following does not have blood but undergoes respiration? 
(a) Cockroach 
(b) Hydra
(c) Snail
(d) Kangaroo 
Ans.(b)


Q5. Which of the following vitamins acts like hormone? 
(a) Vitamin A 
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin C 
(d) Vitamin B
Ans.(b)


Q6. At the time of short circuit, the current in the circuit—
(a) vary continuously 
(b) increases heavily 
(c) decreases substantially 
(d) does not change
Ans.(b)


Q7. The lift of an air plane is based on which of the following?
(a) Torricelli’s theorem 
(b) Conservation of linear momentum
(c) Law of gravitation 
(d) Bernoulli’s theorem
Ans.(d)


Q8. The clouds float in the atmosphere because of their low_____________.
(a) temperature 
(b) density
(c) pressure 
(d) velocity 
Ans.(b)


Q9. Why a swimming pool looks shallower than it really is, when seen by a person standing outside near it?
(a) dispersion of light
(b) reflection of light 
(c) refraction of light 
(d) None of these
Ans.(c)


Q10. Soap bubble looks coloured due to which of the following phenomenon? 
(a) dispersion 
(b) interference
(c) reflection
(d) None of these
Ans.(b)


Q11. Gamma rays are—
(a) high energy electrons 
(b) low energy electrons 
(c) high energy electromagnetic 
(d) high energy positrons waves
Ans.(c)


Q12. The study of Annual Rings is called—
(a) Dendrology 
(b) Horticulture
(c) Morphology 
(d) Dendrochronology
Ans.(d)


Q13. The total number of bones found in newly born baby? 
(a) 212
(b) 206 
(c) 300
(d) 202
Ans.(c)


Q14. Where is the thickest skin present in human? 
(a) palm 
(b) head
(c) neck 
(d) sole
Ans.(d)

Q15. Which one of the following noble gas is not found in the atmosphere? 
(a) Radon
(b) Krypton 
(c) Argon
(d) Xenon
Ans.(a)





Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?