Latest SSC jobs   »   Questions on Static Awareness For SSC CHSL EXAM

Questions on Static Awareness For SSC CHSL EXAM

 
Q1. Devdas is a work of
(a) Satyajit Ray
(b) Sharat Chandra Chatterjee
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Sir Aurobindo Gosh 

Q2. What is the English translation of the book Rajatarangini which was written by Kalhana?
(a) The Code of Manu
(b) The Great Story
(c) River of Kings
(d) Song of Govinda
Q3. Karpuramanjari was the play of..
(a) Patanjali
(b) Rajasekhara
(c) Sandhyakara
(d) Kalidas

Q4. Plato is a
(a) Novelist
(b) Poet
(c) Philosopher
(d) Dramatist
Q5. Annals is a work of
(a) Tacitus
(b) Sophocles
(c) Virgil
(d) Vidyapathi
Q6. Sophocles is a
(a) Greek poet
(b) Greek novelist
(c) Greek dramatist
(d) Greek artist
Q7. Kamasutra was written by
(a) Vidyapathi
(b) Vatsyayana
(c) Vishnu Sharma
(d) Vakpati
Q8. Virgil is a
(a) Roman poet
(b) Latin dramatist
(c) Greek play writer
(d) Latin play writer
Q9. A classical exposition of India medicine
(a) Charaka Samhita
(b) Chivaravastu
(c) Atharvaveda
(d) Vedukunta
Q10. Meghdoot, a love lyric by
(a) Akbar
(b) Boris Pasternak
(c) Kalidas
(d) Tolstoy
Q11. The book Kashmir-Behind the Vale was banned by
(a) Pakistan government
(b) Kashmir government
(c) Indian government
(d) Pakistan Muslim people
Q12. Mein Kampf means
(a) My struggles
(b) My victory
(c) My autobiography
(d) My revenge
Q13. __________ is autobiography of Michael Jackson.
(a) No Logo
(b) Moonwalk
(c) Seven Lies
(d) Pleading Guilty
Q14. The famous play Mudra Rakshas deals with the
(a) Fate of humans in the hand of Gods
(b) Asoka’s Dharma
(c) Killing of a God
(d) Ascent of the king Chandragupta Maurya to power
Q15. Paradise Lost talks about
(a) Death of loved ones
(b) Fall of mankind
(c) Struggle of Man
(d) Beauty that we cannot see
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.

  

 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?