Questions on Polity for SSC CGL 2017

 
Q1. Which of the following is/are correct:
1. If somebody is convicted for some offence and he is sentenced to imprisonment for 3 years he cannot contest elections.
2. A person cannot contest from more than two constituencies for a Lok Sabha/Vidhan Sabha election.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both
(d) None
Q2. Which of the following is/are correct:
1. A Money bill can be introduced only in Lok Sabha.
2. A Money bill is also a Financial Bill.
3. All Financial bills can be introduced only on the recommendation of the President.
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 & 2 only
(c) 1, 2 & 3
(d) None of these.
Q3. With Regard to Constitutional Amendment Bill, which of the following statement is correct
(a) The President can reject the bill but cannot return the bill.
(b) The President cannot reject the bill but can return the bill.
(c) The President can neither reject the bill nor return the bill.
(d) The President can either reject the bill or return the bill.
Q4.The total number of members in the Legislative Council of a State cannot exceed :
(a) One-fourth of the total number of members in the Legislative Assembly
(b) One-third of the total number of members in the Legislative Assembly
(c) One-sixth of the total number of members in the Legislative Assembly
(d) No such limit has been fixed
Q5.Which of the following State can nominate two women members to the Legislative Assembly?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Jammu and Kashmir 
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Q6.Which of the following States / Union Territory has a Legislative Assembly consisting of only 30 members?
(a) Pondicherry 
(b) Mizoram
(c) Goa  
(d) All of these
Q7.Procedure for creation of Legislative Council in States has been described in which Article of the Constitution?
(a) Article 69 
(b) Article 169
(c) Article 269 
(d) Article 369
Q8.The President of India by order constitutes a Finance Commission every—
(a)third year 
(b)fifth year
(c)fifth year or earlier as necessary
(d)seventh year
Q9.Which one of the following is NOT an All India Service?
(a)Indian Administrative Service
(b)Indian Police Service
(c)Indian Forest Service
(d)Indian Economic Service
Q10.The Finance Commission is primarily concerned with recommending to the President about:
(a) The principle governing grants-in-aid to be given to the states
(b) Distributing the net proceeds of the taxes between the Centre and the States
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) Neither ‘a’ nor ‘b’ 
Q11. Age of a candidate to contest parliamentary election should not be lesser than:
(a) 18 years  
(b) 21 years
(c) 25 years   
(d) 26 years
Q12. The right to vote in India is given to all people on the basis of:
(a) Education 
(b) Property
(c) Religion  
(d) Age
Q13. The first General Election in India on the basis of adult suffrage was held during the year:
(a) 1947- 48 
(b) 1949 – 50
(c) 1951- 52 
(d) 1953 – 54
Q14. Which of the following is NOT a Fundamental Right?
(a)Right against Exploitation
(b)Equal pay for equal work
(c)Equality before law
(d)Right to freedom of Religion
Q15. Which one of the following is a Fundamental Duty in India?
(a) Separation of judiciary from executive
(b) To value and preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture
(c) Free and compulsory education for children
(d) Abolition of Untouchability
                         
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?