Chemistry Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016

Q1. Which of the following is likely to reach our body via the food chain in the event of an atomic bomb explosion? 
(a) U-235 
(b) Sr-90 
(c) K-40 
(d) H-3

Ans.(b)

Q2. A radioactive substance emits which of the following particle/s?
(a) alpha particle 
(b) beta particle 
(c) gamma particle 
(d) all of the three
Ans.(d)

Q3. A detergent is a—
(a) cleansing agent 
(b) drug 
(c) catalyst 
(d) soap
Ans.(a)

Q4. Candles contains a mixture of  which of the following?
(a) Bees wax and paraffin wax 
(b) Bees wax and stearic acid 
(c) Paraffin wax and stearic acid 
(d) Higher fatty acid
Ans.(c)

Q5. ‘Acid rain’ is caused due to air-pollution by 
(a) carbon dioxide 
(b) carbon monoxide 
(c) methane 
(d) nitrous oxide and sulphur dioxide
Ans.(d)

Q6. Which gas is used in filling electric bulbs? 
(a) Neon 
(b) Argon 
(c) Radon 
(d) Krypton
Ans.(b)

Q7. When soggy biscuits are kept inside the fridge for some time they become crisp because—
(a) cooling releases extra moisture 
(b) humidity inside the fridge is low and extra moisture is absorbed 
(c) humidity inside the fridge is high and extra moisture is absorbed 
(d) pressure inside the fridge is high and helps in releasing extra moisture
Ans.(b)

Q8. Alum is used as—
(a) an analgesic 
(b) a fertilizer 
(c) a disinfectant 
(d) a purifier for water
Ans.(d)

Q9. Which of the following is an antidiabetic drug? 
(a) Insulin 
(b) Penicillin 
(c) Chloroquine 
(d) Aspirin
Ans.(a)

Q10. Which one of the following mixtures is homogeneous? 
(a) Starch and sugar 
(b) Methanol and water 
(c) Graphite and charcoal 
(d) Calcium carbonate and calcium bicarbonate
Ans.(b)

Q11. To protect tooth decay we are advised to brush our teeth regularly. The nature of the tooth paste commonly used is—
(a) acidic 
(b) neutral 
(c) basic 
(d) corrosive
Ans.(c)

Q12. Why H2O is liquid and H2S is a gas?
(a) oxygen forms stronger hydrogen bond than sulphur. 
(b) oxygen is less electronegative than sulphur. 
(c) atomic radius of oxygen is less than that of sulphur. 
(d) atomic radius of oxygen is greater than that of sulphur.
Ans.(a)

Q13. Which device is used for the measurement of radioactivity?
(a) Mass spectrometer 
(b) Cyclotron 
(c) Nuclear reactor 
(d) G.M. counter
Ans.(d)

Q14. Which of the following halogen being used as analgesic?
(a) chlorine 
(b) bromine 
(c) iodine 
(d) fluorine
Ans.(b)

Q15. Uric acid is present in which of the following?
(a) Soda water 
(b) Rancid butter 
(c) Sour milk 
(d) Urine of mammals
Ans.(d)






Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?