History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016



Q1. Direct Action Day was observed by Muslim League on ?
(a) 15th August 1946
(b) 16th August 1946
(c) 17th August 1946
(d) 18th August 1946
Q2. The title of the autobiography of Subhas Chandra Bose is ?
(a) Autobiography of an unknown Indian
(b) Autobiography of a Revolutionary
(c) Autobiography of an Indian Pilgrim
(d) Autobiography of an Indian Soldier
Q3. The Communal Award was made by whom on 4 August 1932 ?
(a) Lord Linlithgow
(b) Lord Reading
(c) Lord Ripon
(d) Ramsay Macdonald
Q4. Where was the ‘Jatiya Sarkar’ formed during the Quit India Movement?
(a) Ballia
(b) Nagpur
(c) Satara
(d) Tamluk
Q5. Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi of the individual Satyagraha. Who was the second?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) C. Rajgopalachari
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Q6. Who of the following presided over the session of Indian National Congress when resolution of Poorna Swaraj was passed?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Surendranath Banerjee
Q7. Aruna Asaf Ali was connected with which one of the following movements as a woman organiser of underground activity?
(a) Civil Disobedience Movement
(b) Non-cooperation Movement
(c) Quit India Movement
(d) Swadeshi Movement
Q8. Where was Mahatma Gandhi when a raid was made by Congress Volunteers on Dharsana Salt Depot?
(a) In Yervada Jail
(b) In Sabarmati Jail
(c) In Agha Khan Palace Poona
(d) In Ahmadanagar Fort Jail
Q9. Which one of the following had seconded the ‘Quit India Resolution’ of 1942?
(a) A. K. Azad
(b) Rajendra Prasad
(c) Sardar Vallabhabhai Patel
(d) Jawahar Lal Nehru
Q10. Who is the author of the book entitled ‘A Nation in the Making’?
(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(b) Surendranath Banerjee
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Q11. In which of the following sessions of the Indian National Congress, Subhash Chandra Bose had defeated Pattabhi Sitaramayya in the election of the Congress President?
(a) Haripura Session 1938
(b) Tripura Session 1939
(c) Madras Session 1927
(d) Lahore Session 1929
Q12. The freedom fighter who died in jail due to hunger strike was?
(a) Ram Prasad Bismil
(b) Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Jatin Das
(d) C.R. Das
Q13. Who of the following was not amongst the lawyers to fight the case of Indian National Army in 1946 in the Delhi Red Fort trial?
(a) Bhulabhai Desai
(b) Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Dr. Kailash Nath Katju
Q14. Name the first recorded Muslim revolutionary who was hanged for India’s independence?
(a) Mohammad Ali
(b) Shaukat Ali
(c) Ashfaque-ullah-Khan
(d) Azizuddin
Q15. Which one of the following revolutionaries is not associated with Kakori Conspiracy Case?
(a) Ram Prasad Bismil
(b) Ashfaque-ullah-Khan
(c) Roshan Singh
(d) Bhagat Singh
SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?