Indian Polity Quiz for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.Universal adult franchise implies a right to vote to all
(a) adult residents of the State
(b) adult male citizens of the State
(c) residents of the State
(d) adult citizens of the State



Q2.Chief Justice and other Judges of the Supreme Court hold office until they attain the age of :
(a) 65 years 
(b) 58 years
(c) 60 years 
(d) 62 years

Q3.Which one of the following statements is incorrect ?
(a) the President is an integral part of the Parliament
(b) the President is not a part of the Parliament
(c) the President can summon each House of Parliament
(d) the President can dissolve the Lok Sabha

Q4.Which one of the following is not a fundamental right?
(a) right to property
(b) right to freedom
(c) right to equality
(d) right to constitutional remedies

Q5.According to Directive Principles of State Policy, free and compulsory education must be provided to children below the age of :
(a) 15 years 
(b) 14 years
(c) 10 years 
(d) 8 years

Q6.Who among the following is the Supreme Commander of India’s armed forces?
(a) Chief of the Army Staff
(b) the Defence Minister
(c) the Prime Minister
(d) the President of India

Q7.The Indian Parliament passed the States Reorganisation Act in :
(a) 1956 
(b) 1950 
(c) 1957 
(d) 1947 

Q8.Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as a federal feature of the Indian polity?
(a) a written constitution
(b) an independent judiciary
(c) division of powers between the Union and the States
(d) dual citizenship

Q9.A Presidential Ordinance can remain in force—
(a) For three months 
(b) For six months
(d) Indefinitely
(c) For nine months  

Q10. Who among the following is appointed by the President :
(a) Attorney General of India
(b) Comptroller and Auditor General
(c) Governor of a State
(d) All of these 

Q11.Writ of Certiorari means: 
(a) an order to produce the body of a person
(b) a writ issued by a superior court calling up the record of a proceeding in an inferior court for review
(c) an order from the superior court to any official to show his right to the office
(d) an order from a higher court to stop proceedings in a certain case

Q12.Only the citizens of India enjoy the right to –
(a) equality before law
(b) protection of life and personal liberty
(c) freedom as to payment of taxes for the promotion any particular religion
(d) equality of opportunity in matters of public employment
Solutions

Q13.When the President can declare emergency?
(a) When there is a breakdown of the constitutional machinery
(b) When security of India is threatened
(c) When financial stability is endangered
(d) Any or all of the above

Q14.The Indian Legislature was made bi-cameral for the first time by
(a)Indian Council Act of 1892
(b)Indian Council Act of 1909
(c)The Government of India Act of 1919
(d)The Government of India Act of 1935

Q15.Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly of Independent India?
(a) Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar 
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(c) C. Rajagopalachari 
(d) K. M. Munshi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(b)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD