Economics Quiz for SSC CGL

Q1. Refinance facility is provided by NABARD. Which institutions can avail this facility?
(a) State cooperative banks
(b) Regional rural banks
(c) Commercial bank
(d) All of the above
Q2. The financial assistance of loans of Rs.10000 by bank to a small borrower will be called……….?
(a) business finance
(b) government finance
(c) micro finance
(d) small finance
Q3. Which of the following is introduced by banks to increase financial inclusion?
(a) Stimulus package
(b) Internet banking
(c) Business correspondent
(d) Corporate banking
Q4. What is the full form of CASA?
(a) Current Account and Small Account
(b) Current Account and Savings Account
(c) Current Account and Small-Savings Account
(d) Cash Account and Small Account
Q5. Which institution provides long run finance to industries?
(a) UTI
(b) LIC
(c) GIC
(d) IDBI
Q6. Which of the following does not fall among the functions of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) Regulation of currency
(b) Control of credit
(c) Banker to the Government, banker’s bank and lender of the last resort
(d) Accepting deposits and granting loans and advances to public
Q7. In India, inflation is measured by……….?
(a) Wholesale Price Index
(b) Consumers Price Index for urban non-manual workers
(c) Consumers Price Index for agricultural workers
(d) National Income Deflation
Q8. “Primary Deficit”refers to?
(a) Fiscal Deficit minus Interest Payments
(b) Budget Deficit minus Interest Payments
(c) Monetary Deficit minus Interest Payments
(d) Deficit Financing by 91 day ad hoc treasury bills
Q9. Open market operations are mainly used as ______?
(a) A fiscal device which assists Government borrowing
(b) A monetary measure to regulate quantity of money in circulation and the cash reserves of the commercial banks
(c) A measure to counteract extreme trends in business   
(d) A measure to influence the balance of payments position
Q10.ICRA, CRISIL and Standard and Poor’s (S&P) are?
(a) Credit rating agencies
(b) NGOs
(c) Financial Institutions
(d) NBFCs
Q11. Which of the following organisation release World Economic Outlook report?
(a) World Bank
(b) IMF
(c) UNDP
(d) WTO
Q12. Which of the following Indian Act has been replaced by the enactment of FEMA in 1999?
(a) FERA
(b) Indian Copyright Act
(c) Indian Patent Act
(d) Both (b) and (C)
Q13. ‘Closed Economy’ is that economy in which …………?
(a) Neither export nor import takes place
(b) Deficit financing takes place
(c) Only export takes place
(d) All of the above
Q14. LIC of India was established in?
(a) 1897
(b) 1956
(c) 1970
(d) 1965
Q15. What is ‘Hawala’?
(a) Illegal transactions of foreign exchange
(b) Full details of a subject
(c) Illegal trading of shares
(d) Tax evasion
                         
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD