Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016

Q1.Who was the first indian to become member of british parliament?
(a).Dadabhai naoroji
(b).surendranath Banerjee
(C).Firojshah Mehta
(d).D.N.Wacha

Q2.Who is the founder of concept “sarvodaya”?
(a).Mahatma Gandhi
(b).J.P.Narayan
(c).vinobha bhave
(d).K.G.Mushroowala

Q3.The idea of parliamentary form of government is adapted from:
(a).USSR
(b).Ireland
(c).UK
(d).USA

Q4.The directive principles incorporated in the indian constitution have been inspired by the constitution of:
(a)USA
(b)Canada
(c)Ireland
(d)Australia

Q5.Who among the following was the prime minister of England when india was given independence?
(a)Attlee
(b)churchill
(c)mountbatten
(d)wavell

Q6.The original jurisdiction of supreme court covers,
(a)Terrorism related cases
(b)Disputes between different units of indian union
(c)National integrity of india
(d)civil and criminal cases

Q7.42nd amendment of the Constitution of India was made during the period of which one of the following prime ministers?
(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Ch. Charan Singh

Q8.By which Constitution amendment article 31-C was added to the Indian Constitution?
(a) 17th amendment
(b) 20th amendment
(c) 25th amendment
(d) 26th amendment

Q9.In which schedule of the Indian Constitution powers of panchayats are stated?
(a) 8th schedule
(b) 9th schedule
(c) 10th schedule
(d) 11th schedule

Q10.Concept of welfare state in Indian Constitution is included in
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Directive principles of state policy
(c) Citizenship
(d) Provision of Election Commission

Q11.In which year fundamental duties were included in the Indian Constitution?
(a) 1974
(b) 1975
(c) 1976
(d) 1977

Q12.Which of the following articles deals with the impeachment process against the Governor of state?
(a) Article 58
(b) Article 59
(c) Article 61
(d) none of these

Q13.Under which article the Parliament of India may constitute Administrative Tribunal ?
(a) 323A
(b) 323B
(c) 324
(d) 325

Q14.How many subjects are kept under the jurisdiction of panchayats in the eleven schedule of the Constitution?
(a) 27
(b) 28
(c) 29
(d) 30

Q15.Which one of the following committees recommended the inclusion of fundamental duties in the Indian Constitution?
(a) Barua Committee
(b) Ramaswamy Committee
(c) Sikri Committee
(d) Swarn Singh Committee

Solution:


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.




 


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?