General Awareness question 2016

Q1.Trickle down theory ignores the impact of economic growth on
(a)Investment
(b)Savings
(c)Income distribution
(d)Consumption
Q2.The Comptroller and Auditor General of India does not audit the receipts and expenditure of
(a)Central Government 
(b)Local Bodies
(c)State Government
(d)Government Companies

Q3.In which year did the Kakori conspiracy case take place?
(a) 1925
(b) 1924
(c) 1926
(d) 1927

Q4.The Taj Mahal is called ‘a dream in marble’. Which monument is called as ‘a dream in stone’?
(a) The Rang Mahal
(b) The Panch Mahal
(c) The Red Fort
(d) The Bahai temple

Q5.Sexratio in India is measured as
(a) Number of males per thousand females
(b) Number of females per thousand males
(c) Number of males per hundred females
(d) Number of females per hundred males

Q6.Companion cells are unique to
(a) Bryophytes
(b) Pteridophytes
(c) Angiosperms
(d) Gymnosperms

Q7.Which one of the following is an insulator?
(a)Copper
(b)Wood
(c)Mercury
(d)Aluminium

Q8.Bubbles of air rise up through liquids due to:
(a) Surface tension and adherence
(b) viscosity and buoyancy.
(c) air current over the liquid and buoyancy
(d) Up thrust and surface tension.

Q9.Zeolite is
(a) hydrated ferric oxide
(b) hydrated sodium aluminium silicate
(c) sodium hexameta phosphate
(d) sodium tetra borate

Q10.The boiling point of liquids vary as
(a) pressure varies
(b) temperature varies
(c) volume varies
(d) density varies

Q11.The largest source of pollution in the world is?
(a) herbicides and insecticides
(b) Automobile exhausts
(c) Sewage and garbage
(d) Industrial effluents

Q12.Among the following states, the literacy rate is highest in ?
(a) Orissa
(b) Punjab
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Mizoram

Q13.The minimum number of members that must be present to hold the meeting of the Lok Sabha is ?
(a) Onefourth of the total membership
(b) Onetenth of the total membership
(c) Fifty percent strength of the Lok Sabha
(d) At least hundred members

Q14.India’s population growth is characterized by
(a) An increase in rate of death
(b) An increase in the ratio of females
(c) An increase in the birth rate and declining death rate
(d) Increasing number of old people

Q15.What will you call a system of taxation under which the poorer sections are taxed at higher rates than the richer sections?
(a) Progressive tax
(b) Proportional tax
(c) Regressive tax
(d) Degressive tax

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?