Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC SCIENCE QUIZ For SSC CGL...

SSC SCIENCE QUIZ For SSC CGL 2016

SSC SCIENCE QUIZ For SSC CGL 2016_40.1

Q1. Coffee is extracted from which of the following?
(a) Flowers
(b) Fruits
(c) Leaves
(d) Seeds
Ans.(d)
Q2. What is the minimum distance should be, to hear a clear echo?
(a) 165 feet
(b) 165 metre
(c) 16.5 feet
(d) 16.5 metre
Ans.(d)
Q3. What is Light year?
(a) Light emitted by the sun in one year
(b) Time taken by light to travel from sun to earth
(c) The distance travelled by light in free space in one year
(d) Time taken by earth to go once around the sun
Ans.(c)
Q4. Which one is the Tallest terrestrial tree on the Earth?
(a) Deodar
(b) Eucalyptus
(c) Sequoia
(d) Pine
Ans.(c)
Q5. The spread in colours in a rainbow on sky is primarily due to
(a) refraction of sunlight
(b) reflection of sunlight
(c) dispersion of sunlight
(d) total internal reflection of sunlight
Ans.(c)
Q6. A man is sitting in a boat which is floating in pond. If the man drinks some water from the pond, the level of water in the pond will
(a) rise a little
(b) fall a little
(c) remain same
(d) None of these
Ans.(c)

Q7. Which of the following unicellular alga is used to supply and regulate the oxygen in space programmes?
(a) Spyrogyra
(b) Chlorella
(c) Ulothrix
(d) Odogonium
Ans.(b)
Q8. Which one of the following mixtures is homogeneous?
(a) Starch and sugar
(b) Graphite and charcoal  
(c) Methanol and water
(d) Calcium carbonate and calcium bicarbonate
Ans.(c)
Q9. Carborundum is a compound of which of the following?
(a) Ca
(b) Si
(c) Ge
(d) S
Ans.(b)
Q10. A metal sheet with a circular hole is heated. The hole
(a) gets larger
(b) gets smaller
(c) remains of the same size
(d) gets deformed
Ans.(a)
Q11. pH of human body varies within the range of—
(a) 6.0 to 6.5
(b) 5.5 to 5.8
(c) 7.0 to 7.8
(d) 7.0 to 11.0
Ans.(c)
Q12. Which of the following device is used to measure the rate of stem growth?
(a) Hydrometer
(b) Hygrometer
(c) Auxanometer
(d) Potometer
Ans.(c)
Q13. Quinine is obtained from which part of the plant?
(a) Roots
(b) Stem
(c) Bark
 (d) Leaves
Ans.(c)
Q14. The hotness or pungency of chili pepper is due to which of the following?
(a) Cucumin
(b) Sorbitol
(c) Argenol
(d) Capsaicin
Ans.(d)
Q15. Commonly used antiseptic ‘Dettol’ is a mixture of which of the following?
(a) o-chlorophenoxylenol + terepineol
(b) o-cresol + terepineol
(c) chloroxylenol + terepineol
(d) phenol + terepineol  
Ans.(c)