Reasoning Quiz SSC CHSL 2016

Q1. X is the husband of Y. W is the daughter of X. Z is the husband of W. N is the daughter of Z. What is the relationship of N to Y?
(a) Cousin
(b) Niece
(c) Daughter
(d) Grand daughter


Q2. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: DETERMINATION
(a) DETENTION
(b) DESTINATION
(c) TERMINATE
(d) DOMINATE
Ans.(b)
Sol. DESTINATION cannot be formed because there is no “S” in DETERMINATION.

Q3. If GOODNESS is coded as HNPCODTR then GREATNESS will be coded as
(a) HQZFBMFRT
(b) HPFZUMERT
(c) HQEZUMFTR
(d) HQFZUMFRT
Ans.(d)
Sol. The sequence follow in code is +1,-1,+1,-1,+1,-1,+1,-1
Q4. Complete the third equation on the basis of a certain system followed in the first two equations.
(1) 5*4*2*1 = 1425 
(2) 7*8*1*6 = 6817 
(3) 9*3*7*5 = ?
(a) 3795
(b) 5397
(c) 5973
(d) 5379
Ans.(d)
Sol. The pattern is 4th,2nd,3rd and 1st 

Q5. If ‘-‘stands for division, ‘+’ for multiplication, ‘÷’ for subtraction and ‘×’ for addition, which one of the following equations is correct?
(a) 18 ÷ 3 × 2 + 8 – 6= 10
(b) 18 – 3 + 2 × 8 ÷ 6 = 14
(c) 18 – 3 ÷ 2 ×8 + 6 = 17
(d) 18 × 3 + 2 ÷ 8 – 6= 15
Ans.(b)
Sol. In option (b) after changing the sign,
18 ÷ 3 × 2 + 8 – 6  
= 14
Q6. Find missing pair of letters from given responses to replace ?
(a) HR
(b) HS
(c) HV
(d) HU

Q7. X walked 20 feet from A to B in the East direction. Then X turned to the right and walked 6 feet. Again X turned to the right and walked 28 feet. How far is X from A?
(a) 28
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 27

Q8. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statement: 
The situation calls for an immediate action.
Assumptions: 
I. The situation is serious.
II. Immediate action is possible.
(a) only I is an assumption
(b) only II is an assumption
(c) Both I and II are assumptions
(d) Neither I or II is an assumption
Ans.(d)
Sol. As mention in the statement, The situation only calls for an immediate action and it is not mention anywhere that situation is serious.
Q9. How many cubes are there in the diagram?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 6
Ans.(a)

Q10. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below
North America, United States of America, New York
Ans.(a)

Q11. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?
Ans.(d)

Q12. From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.
Ans.(b)
Q13. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

 Ans.(d)

Q14. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
Ans.(c)

Q15. In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., G can be represented by 04, 40, etc., and ‘K’ can be represented by 56, 75, etc.
You have to identify the set for the word ‘HILL’
(a) 56, 58, 03, 02
(b) 55, 77, 69, 85
(c) 56, 62, 03, 02
(d) 57, 60, 10, 02
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
“H” = 55, 67, 79, 88, 96
“I” = 58, 65, 77, 86, 99
“L” = 57, 69, 76, 85, 98
“L” = 57, 69, 76, 85, 98

   
   
  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD