Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


Q1.Which of the following is NOT a Fundamental Right?
(a)Right against Exploitation
(b)Equal pay for equal work
(c)Equality before law
(d)Right to freedom of Religion



Q2.Under the Constitution of India, which one of the following is NOT a Fundamental Duty?

(a) To vote in public elections
(b) To develop the scientific temper
(c) To safeguard public property
(d) To abide by the Constitution and respect its ideals

Q3.Consider the following statements:
The creation of a new State in India from an existing State involves the consent of the—
1. Supreme Court
2. Legislature of the State Concerned
3. President 
4. Parliament
Which of the statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3  
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 4   
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q4.The Estimates Committee 
(a) Consists of 30 members appointed by the Speaker 
(b) Consists of 15 members each from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
(c) Has its members elected according to the system of proportional representation 
(d) Has a Union Minister as its Chairman 

Q5.Which of the following are the circumstances under which an elected member of Parliament may be disqualified on the ground of defection? 
1. If he voluntarily gives up his membership of a political party 
2. If he votes or abstains from voting contrary to any direction issued by his political party without prior permission of the political party 
3. If he is expelled by the party for anti-party activities 
4. If he joins a political party other than the party on whose ticket he contested and got elected 

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 
(b) 1, 2 and 4 
(c) 1, 3 and 4 
(d) 2, 3 and 4 

Q6.The salary of the Speaker of Lok Sabha is fixed by the :
(a) President
(b) Parliament by law
(c) Lok Sabha 
(d) Finance Ministry

Q7.In Parliament, the chief spokesman of the government on matters of general policy is the :
(a) Speaker
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
(d) Home Minister

Q8.Who decides whether a bill is a Money Bill or not?
(a) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(b) The President
(c) The Prime Minister
(d) The Parliamentary Select committee

Q9.If a Money Bill passed by the Lok Sabha is not returned by the Rajya Sabha within 14 days, then-
(a) Lok Sabha will reconsider it
(b) Money Bill will be rejected
(c) President will summon a joint meeting of both the Houses to discuss it
(d) The bill will be sent to the President for his signature and consent

Q10.Rashtrapati Bhawan was designed by
(a) Edward stone, 
(b) Le Corbusier, 
(c) Edwin Lutyens, 
(d) Tarun Dutt

Q11.Right to property was removed from the list of Fundamental Rights during ?
(a)44 amendments
(b)42 amendments
(c)38 amendments
(d) None of the above

Q12.Article 1 of the Constitution of India declares  India as
(a) Federal States             
(b) Quasi Federal State
(c) Unitary state                
(d) Union of States

Q13.What is ‘Zero Hour’?
(a) When the proposals of the opposition are raised
(b) When matters of utmost importance are raised
(c) Interval between the morning and afternoon sessions
(d) When a Money Bill is introduced in Lok Sabha

Q14.With what subject do the Articles 5 to 11 of the Constitution of India deal?
(a) Indian Union and its territory
(b) Citizenship
(c) Fundamental duties
(d) Union Executive

Q15.How does the Constitution of India describe India as?
(a) A federation of States and Union Territories
(b) A Union of States
(c) Bharatvarsh
(d) A federated nation

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(b)
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?