History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Q1.The book India was written by
(a) Seleucus 
(b) Megasthenes
(c) Kalidas 
(d) Pliny

Q2.Which was the currency in circulation during the Maurya period?
(a) Pana 
(b) Tola
(c) Kakini 
(d) Dinar

Q3.Who was the author of Arthashastra?
(a) Vasudeva 
(b) Megasthenes
(c) Kautilya 
(d) Vishakhadutta

Q4.Sarnath Stambh was built by
(a) Harshwardhan 
(b) Ashoka
(c) Bindusar 
(d) Kanishka

Q5.The Prayaga Prasasti inscription is associated with which one of the following?
(a) Mahapadmanand 
(b) Kanishka
(c) Chandragupta II 
(d) Samudragupta

Q6.Who was the author of legal treatise ‘Nitisara’?
(a) Veer Sena 
(b) Harisena
(c) Vishakhadutta 
(d) Kamandaka

Q7.Who declared the ‘Law of Gravity’ long before the Newton’s law?
(a) Aryabhatta 
(b) Prithuyasas
(c) Brahmagupta 
(d) Varahamihira

Q8.Which among the following is not found inscribed on Chola coins?
(a) Fish 
(b) Bow
(c) Tiger 
(d) Elephant

Q9.Who destroyed the Nalanda University in 1202 AD?
(a) Muhammad Ghori
(b) Bakhtiyar Khalji
(c) Mahmud of Ghazni
(d) Qutbuddin Aibak

Q10.The Lakshman Era was started by which of the following dynasty?
(a) Pratiharas 
(b) Palas
(c) Chauhan 
(d) Senas

Q11.The Lingaraja Temple built during the medieval period is at
(a) Bhubaneswar 
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Madurai 
(d) Mount Abu

Q12.Jeevak the royal physician of Rajgrih was the son of the Ganika named as
(a) Shalwati 
(b) Ramaniya
(c) Basantsena 
(d) Amrapali

Q13.The Indian king who opposed Alexander was
(a) Ambhi
(b) Porus
(c) Dhanananda
(d) Chandragupta Maurya

Q14.In sixth century BC, Suktimati was the capital of
(a) Panchala 
(b) Kuru
(c) Chedi 
(d) Avanti

Q15.Who was the president of third Tamil Sangam?
(a) Nakkirara 
(b) Agastya
(c) Tolkappiyara 
(d) Kapilara
Solution:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?