Indian History Quiz for SSC and other examination 2016


Q1. Who produced for the first time statistical estimate of average per capita income of India? 
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji 
(b) Ramesh Chandra Dutta 
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale 
(d) Pherozshah Mehta 





Q2. Who was the first Indian to have written in an Indian language on the causes of the Revolt of 1857? 

(a) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee 
(b) V.D. Savarkar 
(c) Syed Ahmed Khan 
(d) None of these 

Q3. Which of the Acts wrote an epitaph on the grave of the East India Company? 
(a) Act of 1858 
(b) Act of 1861 
(c) Act of 1892 
(d) None of these 

Q4. Who influenced Mahadev Govind Ranade to establish Prathana Samaj in Bombay? 
(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy 
(b) Devendra Nath Tagore 
(c) Keshav Chandra Sen 
(d) Tek Chand Mitra 

Q5. The first official history of Indian National Congress was written by 
(a) Pattabhi Sitaramaya 
(b) B.N. Pande 
(c) Dr. R.C. Magumdar 
(d) Dr. Tarachand 

Q6. Who was the Governor General of India during the Sepoy mutiny? 
(a) Lord Dalhousei 
(b) Lord Canning 
(c) Lord Hardinge 
(d) Lord Lytton 

Q7. Which one of the following places did Kunwar Singh, a prominent leader of the Revolt of 1857, belong to? 
(a) U.P. 
(b) M.P. 
(c) Rajasthan 
(d) Bihar 

Q8. Who was the leader of Kanpur spear heading Revolt of 1857? 
(a) Birjis Quadir 
(b) Khan Bahadur 
(c) Nana Saheb 
(d) Kunwar Singh 

Q9. The first Indian Factory Act was passed by 
(a) Lord Ripon 
(b) Lord Cornwallis 
(c) Lord Wellesley 
(d) Lord Curzon 

Q10. The 1909 Indian Council Act is also known as 
(a) The Chelmsford Reforms 
(b) The Pitts India Act 
(c) The August offer 
(d) The Minto-Marley Reforms 

Q11. Who among the followinig never became President of Indian National Congress? 
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale 
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose 
(d) Mahatma Gandhi 

Q12. Indian National Congress was founded by 
(a) Womesh Chandra Banerjee 
(b) Mahatma Gandhi 
(c) Allan Octavian Hume 
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji 

Q13. Who established the first Women’s University of India? 
(a) D.K. Karve 
(b) Annie Besant 
(c) Ramabai Ranade 
(d) Hirabai Tata 

Q14. Who among the following gave call to ‘one religion, one creed and one God’ for mankind? 
(a) Jyotiba Phule 
(b) Vivekanand 
(c) B.R. Ambedkar 
(d) Sri Narain Guru 

Q15. Who was the president of the provisional government formed in Kabul in 1915 by Indians? 
(a) Anand Mohan Sahay 
(b) Ras Bihari Bose 
(c) Shyamji Krishna Verma 
(d) Mahendra Pratap 


Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?