Questions on Static Awareness For SSC CGL EXAM 2017

Q1. Who is the current Chief of Army Staff?
(a) Bikram Singh
(b) Dalbir Singh
(c) Bipin Rawat
(d) Deepak Kapoor
Q2. The first Indian Chief of Army Staff was
(a) Maharaj Rajendra Sinhji
(b) P. P. Kumaramangalam
(c) S. H. F. J. Manekshaw
(d) None of these
Q3. Eastern Air Command is Headquartered at
(a) Shillong
(b) Imphal
(c) Dibrugarh
(d) Guwahati
Q4. Which of the following pilotless target aircraft has been developed
by DRDO?
(a) Chetak
(b) Cheetah
(c) Lakshya
(d) Jaguar
Q5. The first batch of woman pilots in Indian Air Force was
commissioned in
(a) 1950
(b) 1971
(c) 1994
(d) 2011
Q6. Arrange the following three services in the decreasing order
of their numerical strength.
I. Indian Army
II. Indian Navy
III. Indian Air Force
(a) I, II and III
(b) II, III and I
(c) III, I and II
(d) I, III and II
Q7. Indian Navy has __________  Commands.
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c) Seven
(d) Eight
Q8. Which of the following Naval Command is normally used for
training?
(a) Northern Naval Command
(b) Western Naval Command
(c) Southern Naval Command
(d) Eastern Naval Command
 Q9. Eastern Naval Command is Headquartered at
(a) Kochi
(b) Vishakhapatnam
(c) Kolkata
(d) Mysore
 Q10. Which of the following submarines have been converted into
museums after their decommissioning?
(a) INS Khursura
(b) INS Kalvari
(c) INS Dolphin
(d) INS Chakra
Q11. Who among the following was the first Chief of Navy Staff?
(a) J. T. S. Hall
(b) S. N. Kohli
(c) Madhvendra Singh
(d) Nirmal Verma
Q12. Paratroopers Training School is situated in
(a) New Delhi
(b) Agra
(c) Darjeeling
(d) Pune
Q13. When was the department of Defence Production set up?
(a) 1851
(b) 1823
(c) 1951
(d) 1962
Q14. Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) was set up for manufacturing
(a) Tanks
(b) Helicopters
(c) Turbines
(d) Anti-Tank Guided Missiles
Q15. National Institute for Research & Development in Defence
Shipbuilding (NIRDESH) directly comes under
(a) Ministry of Defence
(b) DRDO
(c) DDP
(d) None of these
                         
solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(c)

Sol.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD