Indian History For SSC CHSL 2016


Q1.Where is Babur’s tomb situated? 
(a) Kabul 
(b) Lahore 
(c) Delhi 
(d) Ayodhya 

Q2.When was the famous Treaty of Chittor signed during the whom reign ? 
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q3.Who said that the constant ‘drain of wealth’ from India was responsible for India’s economic miseries?
(a) BC Pal
(b) BP Wadia
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji 
(d) GS Arundale

Q4.Which of the following Vedas was the earliest composition ?
(a) Rigveda
(b) Samaveda
(c) Yajurveda
(d) Atharvaveda

Q5.Which of the following Vedangas contains the Srauta, Grahya and Dharma Sutras?
(a) Shiksha
(b) Kalpa
(c) Nirukta
(d) Chhanda

Q6.Who among the following has been called the Napoleon of India ?
(a) Harshavardhana
(b) Samudragupta
(c) chandragupta
(d) Ashoka

Q7.Who among the following painters committed suicide? 
(a) Basawan 
(b) Lal 
(c) Daswant 
(d) Mahesh 

Q8.The name by which Ashoka is generally referred to in his inscriptions is—
(a)Chakravarti
(b)Dharmadeva
(c)Dharmakirti
(d)Priyadarsi

Q9.Tipu Sultan was defeated in Third Mysore War in 1790 by
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Sir John Macpherson
(c) John Shore
(d) Warren Hastingts

Q10.The earliest evidence of agriculture in Indian sub-continent comes from?
(a)Koldihwa 
(b)Lahuradeva 
(c)Mehargarh 
(d)Tokwa

Q11.The beginning of the British political sway over India can be traced to the battle of
(a) Panipat
(b) Plassey
(c) Buxar
(d) Wandiwash

Q12.What was the capital of Shivaji’s kingdom ?
(a) Raigad
(b) Karwar
(c) Pune
(d) Purandhar

Q13.Guru Arjan Dev transferred the headquarters to
(a) Agra 
(b) Amritsar 
(c) Karachi 
(d) Allahabad

Q14.In India artillery was first used by
(a) Balban 
(b) Babar 
(c) Humayun 
(d) Akbar


Q15.During the Mughal rule, the police duties in the districts were entrusted to the officials known as
(a) Faujdar 
(b) Mansabdar 
(c) Kotwal 
(d) Amin



Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(b)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7.Ans.(c)

S8.Ans.(d)

S9.Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(c)

S11.Ans.(b)

S12.Ans.(a)

S13.Ans.(b)

S14.Ans.(b)

S15.Ans.(a)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?