IMPORTANT GA QUESTIONS FOR SSC CHSL AND RRB NTPC EXAM

Image result for general awareness

Q1. The amount of matter in a ball of steel is its 
(a) Mass
(b) Density
(c) Volume
(d) Weight

Q2. Minamata disease is caused by pollution of water by
(a) tin
(b) head
(c) Mercury
(d) Methylsocyonate 

Q3. What is the number of players on each side in Rugby football?
(a) 16
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 15


Q4. Earth day is celebrated on?
(a) September 17
(b) June 4
(c) February 4
(d) April 22



Q5. Who composed the Allahabad pillar inscription ?
(a) Mahasena
(b) Harisena
(c) Vishrusena
(d) Veerasena


Q6. India born Vijai Sheshadri won prestigious ‘2014 pulitzer prize’ in which of following categories
(a) Poetry
(b) Drama
(c) Journalism
(d) Music



Q7. The Headquarter of the survey of India Dept is at?
(a) Dehradun
(b) New Delhi
(c) Jaipur
(d) Mumbai

Q8. Ain-i-Akbari has been authored by 
(a) Al Baruni
(b) Akbar
(c) Amir khusro
(d) Abdul fazal

Q9. The official Mascot of FIFA word cup 2018 is 
(a) Zabivaka
(b) Zibipaka
(c) Tihor
(d) Armadillo


Q10. Epilepsy is a desease of the 
(a) Nose
(b) Brain
(c) Heart
(d) Respiratory System


Q11. Which of the following is a source of income of gram panchayat?
(a) Income Tax
(b) Sales Tax
(c) Professional Tax
(d) Levy duties


Q12. Which among the following was first carrier war planes of India Navy?
(a) INS Virat
(b) INS Vikrant
(c) INS Vikray
(d) INS Varun


Q13. Who is the CEO of NITI AYOG?
(a)  Arvind Praganariya
(b) Amitabh kant
(c) Bibek Debroy 
(d) V. K. Saraswat


Q14. Salt lake stadium is situated in which city?
(a) Delhi
(b) Bhubaneswar
(c) Lucknow
(d) Kolkatta


Q15. National water way connects
(a) Haldia – Kolkatta 
(b) Kolkatta – Allahabad 
(c) Haldia – Allahabad
(d) Allahabad – Haldia 


                                                        SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(d)

Sol.





×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD