POLITY QUIZ SSC CGL 2016

Q1. Though the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha are constitutent part of Parliament, on some subject they have unequal powers which of the following matters depict the difference of powers between these two houses? 
1. No confidence motion 
2. Power to vote on Demand for Grants 
3. Impeachment of judges of the High Court 
4. Passing of laws in the national interest on the subject enumerated in state list 
5. Creation of all India services. 
Select the correct answer by using the codes given below: 
(a) 1, 3 and 4 only 
(b) 2, 3 and 5 only 
(c) 1, 2, 4 and 5 only 
(d) 1, 2 and 5 only 
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. With regard to union government, consider the following statements: 
1. The ministries /departments of government of India are created by the PM on the advice of counsel of Ministers. 
2. Each of the Ministries is assigned to a minister by the president on the advice of PM. 
3. The administrative head of the cabinet secretariat is also the ex-officio chairman of the civil services Board 
Which of the statements given above are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2 only 
(b) 2 and 3 only 
(c) 1 and 3 only 
(d) 1, 2 and 3 
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. The term of the Lok Sabha 
(a) Can’t be extended under any circumstances 
(b) Can be extended only by President
(c) Can be extended by one year at a time during the proclamation of emergency 
(d) Can be extended for two years at a time during the proclamation of emergency 
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. Which one of the following statements is correct? 
(a) Only the Rajya Sabha and not the Lok Sabha can have nominated members 
(b) There is a constitutional provision for nominating two members belonging to the Anglo-Indian Community to the Lok Sabha. 
(c) There is no constitutional bar to be appointed as a Union Minister 
(d) A nominated member can vote both in the Presidential and Vice Presidential elections 
S4. Ans.(b)
Q5. Consider the following facts about Comptroller and auditor general of India, and choose the correct answer: 
1. CAG is a constitutional Body. 
2. CAG has absolute power to audit accounts of all the functionaries of Central and States’ governments as well as of private corporate bodies. 
(a) Only 1 is correct 
(b) Only 2 is correct 
(c) 1 and 2 both are correct 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 is correct 
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. Which of the following pairs of Constitutional authority and procedure of appointment is/are correctly matched? 
1. President: Elected by an electoral college consisting of elected MLAs and MPs. 
2. Vice-president: Elected by an electoral college consisting of MLAs and MPs. 
3. Speaker: The House of People chooses after its first sitting. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below: 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 1 only 
(c) 1 and 3 only 
(d) 2 and 3 only 
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Which of the following statements are correct about Indian Government? 
1. Rajya Sabha represents the local interests of the States. 
2. A member of Rajya Sabha must be a resident of the State from which he is elected. 
3. Number of seats allotted to a State has to be proportionate to its population. 
4. The term of a member of Rajya Sabha is same as that of Senator in the US.
Codes: 
(a) 2, 3 and 4 
(b) 1, 2 and 3 
(c) 1, 3 and 4 
(d) 1 and 2
S7. Ans.(c)
Q8. Consider the following statements relating to the President of India :
1. He may resign by writing to the Vice-President.
2. He shall continue, not withstanding the expiration of his term, to hold office until his successor enters upon his office.
3. His is not entitled to hold the office for more than two terms.
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(a) 1 and 3 only (b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 2 and 3 only
S8. Ans.(b)
Q9. Consider the following statements relating to the procedure of the election of the Speaker and the Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha:
1. The election of a Speaker shall be held on such date as the Prime Minister may fix and the Secretary General shall send to every
member notice of this date.
2. The election of a Deputy Speaker shall be held on such date as the Speaker may fix and  the Secretary General shall send to every
member notice of this date.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are
correct?
(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. Consider the following statements :
1. The nature of a Bill, if it is certified by the Speaker of the House of People as a Money Bill, is not open to question in a Court of Law.
2. The President of India has the power to question the nature of a Bill to be taken as a Money Bill even if it is certified to be so by the Speaker of the House of People.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are
correct ?
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
S10. Ans.(a)
Q11. Consider the following statement :
The expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund of India comprises:
1. Pension payable to Judges of High Court
2. Debt charges for which the Government of India is liable
3. Salary, allowances and pension payable to Comptroller and Auditor General of India
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1 and 2 only
S11. Ans.(a)
12. Which of the following is/are correct in respect of ‘Zero Hour’ discussion?
1. It is not directed against individual Minister.
2. It covers questions raised over matters of public importance.
Select the correct answer using the codes given
below:
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
S12. Ans.(b)
13. Which of the following regarding the Rajya Sabha are correct?
1. It is not subject to dissolution.
2. It has a term of six years.
3. One-third of its members retire after every two years.
4. Its members shall not be less than 25 year of age.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 3 
(d) All of the above
S13. Ans.(a)
14. Consider the following statements with respect to the powers of the Governor of a State :
1. The governor can summon, prorogue and dissolve the State Assembly.
2. The Governor can adjourn the sittings of the State Assembly.
3. The Governor addresses the first session of the Legislative Assembly after elections.
4. The Governor causes to lay the annual budget in the State Assembly.
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 2 and 4
S14. Ans.(b)
15. Which of the following are functions to which the scope of the discretionary powers of the Governor is limited ?
1. The appointment of the Chief Minister
2. The dismissal of the Ministry
3. The dissolution of the Legislative Assembly
4. Assent to Bills
Choose the correct answer from the codes given
below :
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4 
(d) 2, 3 and 4
S15. Ans.(a)
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?