Latest SSC jobs   »   Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1. In this question, a set of figure carrying certain characters is given. Assuming that the characters in each set follow a similar pattern, find the missing character? 
(a) 132
(b) 262
(c) 274
(d) 320
Ans.(b)
Sol. The digits of the number inside the circle are the difference between the corresponding numbers above and below the circle. 
In the first figure, 1 = (2 – 1), 3 = (6 – 3), 1 = (5 – 4)
In the second figure, 2 = (4 – 2), 4 = (6 – 2), 8 = (8 – 0)
Thus, the digits of the missing number are (7 – 5), (9 – 3) and (3 – 1) i.e. 2, 6, 2. 
So, missing number = 262.

Q2. In this question a matrix of certain characters is given. These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column-wise. Find out this trend and choose the missing character from the given alternatives. 
7
9
21
27
4
2
36
18
9
4
54
?
(a) 18
(b) 24
(c) 36
(d) 58
Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1st row:
7 × 3 = 21, 9 × 3 = 27. 
In 2nd row:
4 × 9 = 36, 2 × 9 = 18 
Similarly, In 3rd row:
9 × 6 = 54. 
∴ Missing number = 4 × 6 = 24.  
Q3.Find the odd one from the given alternatives?
(a) 17
(b) 31
(c) 91
(d) 89
Ans.(c)
Sol. Except 91, all are prime numbers.

Q4. Find the value of X in the following figure: 
(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 6
Ans.(b)
Sol. The top left hand number is obtained by adding the bottom two numbers. The top right hand number is the result of dividing the bottom two numbers. 
Thus, 12 + 3 = 15, 12 ÷ 3 = 4; 
22 + 11 = 33, 22 + 11 = 2; 
18 + 9 = 27, 18 ÷ 9 = 2. 
So, 32 + X = 36 and 32 ÷ X = 8 or X = 4.  
Q5. If Aman finds that he is twelfth from the right in a line of boys and fourth from the left, how many boys should be added to the line such that there are 28 boys in the line?  
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 20
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, number of boys in the line = (11 + 1 + 3) = 15. 
∴ Number of boys to be added = (28 – 15) = 13.   

Q6. Bharati is 8 ranks ahead of Divya who ranks twenty-sixth in a class of 42. What is Bharati’s rank from the last?  
(a) 9th 
(b) 4th 
(c) 25th 
(d) 34th 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Divya ranks 26th and Bharati is 8 ranks ahead of Divya. So, Bharati ranks 18th. Number of students behind Bharati in rank = (42 – 18) = 24. 
So, Bharati ranks 25th from the last.  

Q7. Richard is fifteenth from the front in a column of boys. There were thrice as many behind him as there were in front. How many boys are there between Richard and the seventh boy from the end of the column?  
(a) 33
(b) 34
(c) 35
(d) Data inadequate 
Ans.(c) 
Sol. Number of boys in front of Richard = 14. 
Number of boys behind Richard = (14 × 3) = 42. 
∴ Total number of boys in the column = (14 + 1 + 42) = 57. 
In a column of 57 boys, the seventh boy from the end is clearly 51st from the start. 
Number of boys between Richard(15th) and boy(51st)= 35

Directions (8-9): Letters of the words given below have been jumbled up. You are required to construct the words. Each letter has been numbered and each word is followed by four options. Choose the option which gives the correct order of the letters as indicated by the numbers to form words. 

Q8. 
C E L S M U 
1 2 3 4 5  6
(a) 4, 6, 3, 5, 2, 1  
(b) 4, 6, 5, 2, 3, 1 
(c) 5, 2, 3, 1, 6, 4 
(d) 5, 6, 4, 1, 3, 2 
Ans.(d)
Sol. MUSCLE
Q9. 
T P S L O I 
1 2 3 4 5 6  
(a) 2, 5, 4, 3, 6, 1 
(b) 2, 6, 3, 1, 5, 4 
(c) 3, 6, 4, 2, 5, 1 
(d) 4, 6, 2, 5, 3, 1 
Ans.(b)
Sol. PISTOL
Directions (10-11): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 
Seven executives P, Q, R, S, T, U and W reach office in a particular sequence. U reaches immediately before P but does not immediately follow S. R is the last one to reach office. T follows immediately after P and is subsequently followed by W. 

Q10. Among the executives, who reaches the office first? 
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) U
(d) Cannot be determined 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, U is followed by P; P by T; T by W. 
Now U does not immediately follow S and R reaches last. 
So, the order of reaching office is: S, Q, U, P, T, W, R. 
S is the first to reach office.  
Q11. Who ranks fourth in the sequence of reaching office? 
(a) W
(b) U
(c) T
(d) None of these 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, U is followed by P; P by T; T by W. 
Now U does not immediately follow S and R reaches last. 
So, the order of reaching office is: S, Q, U, P, T, W, R. 
P is fourth in the sequence. 

Q12. If ‘rain’ is ‘water’, ‘water’ is ‘road’, ‘road’ is ‘cloud’, ‘cloud’ is ‘sky’, ‘sky’ is ‘sea’ and ‘sea’ is ‘path, where do aeroplanes fly?  
(a) Road 
(b) Sea
(c) Cloud 
(d) Water 
Ans.(b)
Sol. The aeroplanes fly in the ‘sky’ and the ‘sky’ is called ‘sea’. So, the aeroplanes fly in the ‘sea’.
  
Q13. If the word PORTER can be added as MBNZQN, how can REPORT be written?   
(a) NQMNBZ
(b) NQMBNZ
(c) NBQMNZ
(d) NQBMNZ
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Letter P O R T E
Code M B N Z Q
The code for REPORT is NQMBNZ. 

Directions (14-15): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions: 

Q14.
(a) 14, 9 
(b) 17, 8
(c) 21, 6
(d) 42, 3 
Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other pairs, the product of the two numbers is 126. 

Q15. 
(a) 15 : 46 
(b) 12 : 37 
(c) 9 : 28 
(d) 8 : 33 
Ans.(d)
Sol. In all other pairs, 2nd number = (1st number × 3) + 1. 






Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?